HD Upgrade - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-24-2018, 08:30 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Boston USA
Posts: 147
Send a message via Yahoo to triplettomy
Default HD Upgrade

I have a Macbook Pro which has a M.2 Drive that I have recently found out. I have a 250 GB drive currently. Looking to get a 1TB drive. not sure what to get because I have https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1
and it just the slightest bit too small in length to reach the end of the port where the screw goes.

Any help is appreciated.
__________________

__________________
triplettomy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2018, 11:25 AM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 30,131
Default Re: HD Upgrade

Pretty sure you're going to need an Apple M.2 SSD there bud.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2018, 01:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Boston USA
Posts: 147
Send a message via Yahoo to triplettomy
Default Re: HD Upgrade

Where do I get one of those ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Pretty sure you're going to need an Apple M.2 SSD there bud.
__________________
triplettomy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2018, 07:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 30,131
Default Re: HD Upgrade

After further searching you'll have to get an adapter that matches the year range of your Macbook. It'll look like this I believe.

https://www.amazon.com/JSER-16pin-Ma..._&dpSrc=detail
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU upgrade or RAM upgrade klein1jo System Upgrades 12 01-01-2007 10:45 PM
upgrade proccessor or upgrade ram? j12 New Systems | Building and Buying 7 11-11-2006 07:16 PM
hmm...to upgrade slightly, or to upgrade seriously? dartgande New Systems | Building and Buying 8 04-17-2006 02:36 AM
to upgrade or to not upgrade? liquidmonkey New Systems | Building and Buying 14 04-13-2006 10:41 PM
If i upgrade my processor i think i need to upgrade my power supply Too! MADWAD New Systems | Building and Buying 6 09-29-2005 12:38 PM



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.