auto-populate feature - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Internet Software and Browsers
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-10-2020, 05:54 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 577
Default auto-populate feature

When I'm filling in forms online my browser often has the answers and suggests them to me. For example when I click on email I get an auto-populate option where it just displays my email and I can click on that to fill that in, rather than typing it up.

How would I go about adding more options to this? I have 3 different emails and I use diff ones for diff purposes. Is there a way to increase the options displayed to me?

Another question - there are sometimes multiple pages I like to visit on a site. For example at Techist I might like to go to the forums or the groups or the member list. When I start typing in techist into the browser (like if i type in 'tech') it'll automatically suggest a specific page on the site [https://www.techist.com/forums/members/albums]. Is there a way to change that to instead suggest [https://www.techist.com/forums/subscription.php] ?

Thanks!
__________________

__________________

You want the best? Here I am
bigdan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2020, 07:04 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
kalju's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: EU
Posts: 176
Default Re: auto-populate feature

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigdan View Post
When I'm filling in forms online my browser often has the answers and suggests them to me.
...
Is there a way to change that to instead suggest [https://www.techist.com/forums/subscription.php] ?
Thanks!
No Site does this, your computer and your web browser do.
It all depends on what browser you use and how you use it, as well as whether you keep or delete cookies, whether you delete history or whether you have popup enabled or disabled, and so on.
It's all your personal choice.
So, these are Your own choices on Your own computer.
No one else but only You can make these choices, because no-one even don't know what OP system You uses, what browser You uses, what extensions and adds You uses etc.
__________________

__________________
kalju is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2020, 12:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Great Lakes State
Posts: 3,577
Default Re: auto-populate feature

Depending on your browser.
For instance I use Firefox, and this is a guide for using the auto-fill feature built into Firefox:
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb...urce=inproduct
I can not comment on other browsers because I do not use them.
__________________
Windows 10 .... It wants to be found and installed so it can be the one Operating System to rule us all.
Joe C is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mouse Keeps Auto Scrolling or Auto Zooming cds2017 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 11-27-2017 02:46 PM
C# help with getting stuff to populate wobble_the_ugly Programming 0 01-13-2013 02:19 PM
Display background disappears when icons populate desktop Instrumediatech Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 11-03-2009 03:40 AM
System randomly auto-reset and auto-off/-on tbytes Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 05-11-2007 12:10 AM
c# populate array from dataset office politics Programming 1 09-25-2006 02:43 PM



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.