Using D-Link with Xfinity router/modem help! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-21-2015, 11:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default Using D-Link with Xfinity router/modem help!

So I am finally using a D-Link DIR-615 router with my awful xfinity modem/router combo. I contacted comcast and they put the modem into bridge mode. I already setup the router on another network (with help from a friend) and can find the wifi name I created and connect, but I have no internet with the wireless connection. I am able to still use my hardwired connection on the xfinity modem (how we are talking now). Do I need to hardwire myself to the router and go into some admin settings and fix something to get my internet to work? It has the latest firmware. I have unplugged both xfinity and the router multiple times to do a power cycle, still nothing. Any suggestions? Networking noob here. I just want better wireless in my small apartment. Thanks!
__________________

__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2015, 02:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Popeyedcookie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 69
Default Re: Using D-Link with Xfinity router/modem help!

First thing if they put their router in bridged mode you shouldn't have to worry about conflicting LANS. Does comcast use dhcp or pppoe? If they use pppoe then you'll have to change that in your d-link and put your username and password in.
__________________

__________________
Popeyedcookie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2015, 12:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Night Ninja
 
MidnightShadow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 819
Default Re: Using D-Link with Xfinity router/modem help!

Comcast uses DHCP. There shouldn't be anything to configure. Basic settings on the router (DHCP on, Auto IP from ISP on, etc) should already be set. The only settings you should change are SSID, Encryption Key (WiFi Password), and router's admin password. If it's not working, you may reset the router to factory and see if it works that way. If so, it probably wasn't set right.
__________________
MidnightShadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
modem? modem? modem? more bonded channels faster? Fat.Clown Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 3 09-14-2015 09:25 PM
Power Cycling - Router/Modem, or Modem/Router? Jayce Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 1 08-17-2011 09:53 PM
Using a Modem/Router as just a Modem (DG834Gv4) chrisbullen Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 1 12-09-2009 07:20 AM
Modem - Router - Comp Router Can't Find Modem kahlos Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 4 01-07-2006 07:53 AM
modem,modem & modem........... micheal Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 7 06-16-2005 12:58 AM



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.