Building a network. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-10-2020, 08:17 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Little Raveley
Posts: 2
Default Building a network.

So I'm quite the novice when it comes to networking, I've been able to teach myself how to work around ethernet cables and terminate them and such. However I've come across a lot of issues recently of making a LAN network, we have a switch and some cables already put in place but for some reason when turning off wifi and go to rely on the cable. I don't get any net, my cable tester broke recently but when I tested the cables before they were fine. Any advice would be welcome.
__________________

__________________
A.Gingell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2020, 03:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
DBrown51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Michigan
Posts: 89
Default Re: Building a network.

I was having some issues with my switch not too long ago and I found out that my culprit was my DHCP settings. Do you have any devices on static assignment?
__________________

__________________
DBrown51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2020, 06:08 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Little Raveley
Posts: 2
Default Re: Building a network.

Hey there, nope I don't believe I do. Luckily the project isn't too far ahead so later on today I'm relaying some cable to be sure its all laid and terminated properly. Unfortunately, I'm not very well knowledgable about switches so I have kind of ended up stumped quite a bit. I'm nowhere near a professional and have learnt on the job for much of it.
__________________
A.Gingell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2020, 10:11 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 9,018
Default Re: Building a network.

Cables can "go bad" just sitting there, usually from oxidation of the copper at the termination point. Switches can also go bad...

Are you able to ping the other computers on the wired network? The wired network is connected to the modem/router, correct?
c0rr0sive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2020, 10:12 AM   #5 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 30,081
Default Re: Building a network.

I have a feeling the switch isn't connected to the router or you're simply not getting an IP.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help building computer ~$900. New to building rex_rhade New Systems | Building and Buying 5 01-26-2011 02:37 PM
Dark Fiber/Dry Lines. Building your own network. i3ond Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 04-15-2010 04:48 PM
Building a Home Network Server leonardmp92 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 5 09-23-2009 08:59 PM
Building Office: Wiring a Network Tyler1989 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 9 12-11-2005 04:58 PM



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.