ZoneAlarm question/issue - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-21-2006, 10:23 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
hdansjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 180
Default ZoneAlarm question/issue

I installed Zonealarm this morning and since then i've had over 40 attempts by different source IPs. Is there anyway i can tell where these IPs are at, or whose they are? There were all blocked, thank god i guess. By the way, i'm on cable internet if that makes a difference.
__________________

hdansjr is offline  
Old 07-21-2006, 11:16 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Its nothing to worry about, just normal traffic.

you can perform a tracert
start, run, cmd

tracert 161.63.236.585
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 07-21-2006, 11:32 AM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default

Click Alerts & Logs on the left side of the ZA Control Panel, then turn off Alert Events Shown. ZA will still work, but it won't pop-up and tell you every time it blocks an IP.

40 attempts in a few hours? Sounds like you're on AOL.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 07-21-2006, 11:52 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trotter
Click Alerts & Logs on the left side of the ZA Control Panel, then turn off Alert Events Shown. ZA will still work, but it won't pop-up and tell you every time it blocks an IP.

40 attempts in a few hours? Sounds like you're on AOL.
I thought the "alerts and logs" section was only on the pro version? im pretty sure when i had the free version that bit wasnt there? i know its on pro as ive got it
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 07-21-2006, 12:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
hdansjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 180
Default

Hey,
thanks for the input. I clicked on alerts and logs and i can click to stop the alerts. and I did click on learn more and it did state it was just internet traffic. I have had 108 attemps blocked since 9:45 this morning. Is that alot, sounds like it! I am using adelphia cable internet. All of the attemps have been "medium". oh and i do have the free version of ZoneAlarm. I'm also running Norton Antivirus, it's up to date. is there anything else I could do to keep the attemps from other ISPs from getting on my computer down? If you cannot tell, I do not have as much knowledge about computers as most of you all do!
hdansjr is offline  
Old 07-21-2006, 01:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default

Most routers have a hardware firewall built into them.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 07-22-2006, 12:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
hdansjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 180
Default

Should I get a router for my Cable internet? I just checked my ZoneAlarm and since yesterday morning i've had 645 intrusions blocked, 3 of them being high risk. is that too many? what can/should I do?
hdansjr is offline  
Old 07-22-2006, 02:41 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

dont worry about it its fine to put it in prospective i have had 44306 attepts to my computer since ive installed zonealarm its nothing to worry about the only time you should be worried is if you can look at the log and attempts are comming in about every second which is most likley a port scanner i usally just reset my modem and that changes the ip and the connection is lost.
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.