Zone Alarm trouble..... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-23-2005, 09:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 56
Unhappy Zone Alarm trouble.....

I about two months ago went out and bought Zone Alarm 5 pro because i was sick of the free version...and plus my trail of the pro expired. Well so i go out and buy it...bring it home uninstall the other one.. and try to put this in. It goes through the registation and all that..but then it gets to the part where i click install.. after u click it...it does nothing... window disappears...and then...nothing...i can everything lik go on the net and do stuff....its lik it wasnt even running... so i thought it maybe could hav been the cd or something.. so i went to zonelabs site and clicked to download the saem thing there since i had the lisence.. and it did the same thing...and i no its not the wrong registation code or anything becuz it doesnt ask for it until lik the end of everything or something.... i mean for 40 bucks i want to hav the program in my computer....i mean i hav nothinkg in this now...and i really need to get protected...so any ideas....thanx
__________________

coolboy696 is offline  
Old 04-23-2005, 10:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 720
Default

Edited by myself for imaturity.
__________________

SkyHi is offline  
Old 04-23-2005, 11:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

OK. That was useless.

Try clicking START--> RUN-->
type "MSCONFIG"--> click STARTUP tab
--> look for the entry for ZA and make sure that
it has a checkmark, so it will start when you
load Windows--> APPLY--> OK--> RESTART.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 04-23-2005, 11:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 720
Default

Wow, I'm sorry I'm being so imature, but I use my time to help people, and they just abuse others help.
SkyHi is offline  
Old 04-23-2005, 11:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

What seems to be the problem skyhi with the post?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 04-23-2005, 11:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 189
Default

I think his temper goes sky hi when he feels that people that are trying to learn begin to irritate him.
geekster is offline  
Old 04-23-2005, 11:27 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

I see....
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 04-23-2005, 11:32 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

not so true, its usually when the answer is obvious... and they still ask but i dont think this one is, but immature i dont really say that he did clear is "rude" post. and btw u dont need to un install zone alarm to install pro. now what i suggest is trying it like that, install normal see if it works then upgrade.
__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 04-23-2005, 11:38 PM   #9 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 189
Default

Sometimes the answer may be obvious to us, but not to the person asking. Coolboy try what Blitze105 said and install the free one and then upgrade to pro.
geekster is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 03:21 AM   #10 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

try uninstalling the old zone alarm first. that vector stuff will lock files even with zonealarm off to supposely protect you.

so unistall it and clean that stuff out
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.