zone alarm - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-03-2003, 07:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 878
Default zone alarm

Does anyone out here use zone alarm as a firewall (free version)? If so, is there a way to test it to see if it works?

thanks
__________________

24giovanni is offline  
Old 09-03-2003, 08:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 21
Send a message via AIM to SigNinja
Default

I used to use it until I found my copy of Norton. Its pretty good, but I know people who've had bad experiences with it. It seemed to stop what ever came at me.
__________________

SigNinja is offline  
Old 09-04-2003, 12:54 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,364
Send a message via AIM to shan
Default

This website...
https://www.grc.com/x/ne.dll?bh0bkyd2
__________________
<center><h2><font color=\"red\">C:\\ Is the root of all evil</font></h2>
<hr width=\"50%\">
phiber@sysdum.com
spam this account, it's fun.
shan is offline  
Old 09-04-2003, 09:06 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 5
Default

I use it. I'm happy.
kgaley is offline  
Old 09-04-2003, 09:30 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

I used it for a bit, but I like Norton better. Norton seemed to have better tools.
__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Old 09-05-2003, 04:28 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Ive got Norton 2003 (Systemworks and Personal Firewall)
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-05-2003, 06:35 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

ive used zone-alarm...works pretty good
devlish96 is offline  
Old 09-05-2003, 09:14 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 3
Default

i use norton 03, used za and it didnt work for me, their [norton] antivirus suck's
sethus is offline  
Old 09-07-2003, 07:08 PM   #9 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

I tried it and thought it was way too intrusive, I use my linksys router and System suite 5.0 now. Seems to work OK. I tried Norton years ago and hated it!! Way too intrusive. But I guess it's all personal preferences
__________________

__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.