zone alarm - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-03-2003, 06:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 878
Default zone alarm

Does anyone out here use zone alarm as a firewall (free version)? If so, is there a way to test it to see if it works?


24giovanni is offline  
Old 09-03-2003, 07:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 21
Send a message via AIM to SigNinja

I used to use it until I found my copy of Norton. Its pretty good, but I know people who've had bad experiences with it. It seemed to stop what ever came at me.

SigNinja is offline  
Old 09-03-2003, 11:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,364
Send a message via AIM to shan

This website...
<center><h2><font color=\"red\">C:\\ Is the root of all evil</font></h2>
<hr width=\"50%\">
spam this account, it's fun.
shan is offline  
Old 09-04-2003, 08:06 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 5

I use it. I'm happy.
kgaley is offline  
Old 09-04-2003, 08:30 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman

I used it for a bit, but I like Norton better. Norton seemed to have better tools.
Lostman is offline  
Old 09-05-2003, 03:28 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Apokalipse's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,556

Ive got Norton 2003 (Systemworks and Personal Firewall)
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-05-2003, 05:35 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015

ive used pretty good
devlish96 is offline  
Old 09-05-2003, 08:14 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 3

i use norton 03, used za and it didnt work for me, their [norton] antivirus suck's
sethus is offline  
Old 09-07-2003, 06:08 PM   #9 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
kboy's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041

I tried it and thought it was way too intrusive, I use my linksys router and System suite 5.0 now. Seems to work OK. I tried Norton years ago and hated it!! Way too intrusive. But I guess it's all personal preferences

ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX

1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:29 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.