'you do not have access to log on to this session' - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-12-2006, 02:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 228
Send a message via ICQ to selina Send a message via Yahoo to selina
Question 'you do not have access to log on to this session'

hi,
i was trying to change the settings on a user's outlook .pst files but i needed to log on using RDC.
the user can log on using the same domain account locally but i can't, using RDC. the following error pops up:
'you do not have access to log on to this session'

we use AD and the server is running win 2000. sp4
the workstations are on win xp sp1 or 2
__________________

selina is offline  
Old 05-12-2006, 02:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

sounds like a licensing issue with terminal server or permission arent setup correctly
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-12-2006, 02:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 228
Send a message via ICQ to selina Send a message via Yahoo to selina
Default

what i've found so far was to check the settings in rdp-tcp in terminal services configuration.
but all of a sudden? we used to be able to log on to this user's pc using his domain account via RDC...
selina is offline  
Old 05-12-2006, 02:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

http://zarski.com/index.php?/archive...s-session.html
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-12-2006, 02:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

are you logging on to the workstation or the server?

If the workstation check the Remote Desktop Users group. Verify that the domain group you want to access this machine are in there.
Inaris is offline  
Old 05-12-2006, 06:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 228
Send a message via ICQ to selina Send a message via Yahoo to selina
Default

oops. it was just me forgetting to add a group to access remotely in system properties.
nm.
__________________

selina is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.