Yahoo msngr status changes - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-13-2006, 01:47 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 114
Default Yahoo msngr status changes

my status in yahoo msngr keeps changin by itself....its the latest Y! 8.
i changed my password a couple of times...but its still not helping....what is wrong (is it a bug?, coz none of my frnds have the same problem), or someone is acting funny with my msngr.???
and what can i do?
__________________

i_learn is offline  
Old 08-13-2006, 02:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

uh more detail please mabey even a screenshot of what you are talkinga bout "status is changing" not very specific.
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-13-2006, 02:04 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 114
Default

the status line...(invisible, available...that ****) keeps cnahgin...that is if i am invisible....it suddenly chges to BE right bak.....reallly annoying.
i_learn is offline  
Old 08-13-2006, 02:07 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

have you tried a reinstall?
have you tried searching for spyware?

follow this guide:
http://www.techist.com/showthread.ph...hreadid=117351
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-13-2006, 02:10 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 114
Default

lemme try , i just wanted to make sure of what it could be..b4 i reinstalled... i am certain i have no spyware.....net speed is fine....
i_learn is offline  
Old 08-13-2006, 02:12 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

that doesnt mean you have no spyware follow that guide word for word.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-13-2006, 02:15 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 114
Default

me use adaware everyday man...but no issues...witll try it out...
i_learn is offline  
Old 08-13-2006, 02:22 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

leme know if the reinstall fixes it.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-15-2006, 04:15 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 114
Default

yea...reinstall fixes it.
__________________

i_learn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.