yahoo messenger problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-25-2006, 07:59 AM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default yahoo messenger problem

ever since i re-formated my HDD the other day and re-installed evertything, i cant seem to get my webcam working on it, it just comes up with my cam and says server busy please try agian later? bare in mind the cam is installed correctly as the picture comes up fine and its the lastest version of yahoo messenger, i even tried installing the older version 7 but its the same.

I dont think it can be the server because its said that for the last 2 days

any ideas?
__________________

jonny_uk is offline  
Old 06-25-2006, 08:21 AM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Are you using the new Beta Version? If so it could be a bug that they havent fixed yet.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 06-25-2006, 09:07 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Makaveli213
Are you using the new Beta Version? If so it could be a bug that they havent fixed yet.

yeah it was the beta version, but as i said above, i tried installing an older version(7) and its still the same, so it cant be a bug

And something else i forgot to mention, i cant get into chat rooms via messenger either, it says "signing into chat took longer than expected, try agian later". Before i re-formated i could turn my cam on and go into chat rooms no problem so im abit stumped here
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 06-25-2006, 10:02 AM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Is anyone else on Yahoo IM having the same issue? If so then it could be due to the Server upgrade to be compliant to work with WLM (Windows Live Messenger). As they are set to start working together real soon.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 06-25-2006, 11:14 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

yeah i did think of that actually, i guess it cant be anything else really.

Asking someone else on yahoo messenger is a good idea, ill have to do that when someones online.

Thanks
jonny_uk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.