Xvid Mpeg-4 (xvid) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-30-2007, 12:45 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 13
Default Xvid Mpeg-4 (xvid)

I saw the other post, but that guy seems to have a different problem than me and I didn't want to dump on his thread.

Anyways, I have a file that tells me I need to install XVID MPEG-4 (XVID). So I installed the latest version. I go to see if the video will play, and it says "error downloading codec". Weirdly enough, after it says this in the little progress bar thing, the movie plays....but without sound....
__________________

lockdown2021 is offline  
Old 11-30-2007, 12:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Xvid Mpeg-4 (xvid)

Did you get xvid from the website? Try to also install divx. What video is this/
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 11-30-2007, 12:56 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 13
Default Re: Xvid Mpeg-4 (xvid)

it is a dvd rip my friend gave to me on a thumb drive - divx you say?
which website? i got it from like wmpluggins.com or somthing - microsoft. com directed me there
/intrigued
lockdown2021 is offline  
Old 11-30-2007, 01:07 AM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Xvid Mpeg-4 (xvid)

Xvid.org: Downloads
Download DivX for Windows
for xvid, uncheck decode 4 cc during install
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 11-30-2007, 01:14 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 13
Default Re: Xvid Mpeg-4 (xvid)

well I already have all that installed now. But what does unchecking that do? Because unless it came unchecked I didnt do it.

Also, a little update. I installed divx, and tried playing the movied and it told me to get directshow decoder bacause the file contains a dolby audio file or somthing - now my question is, if I burn this file to a dvd will it play in dvd player? is it just because my comp isnt ready? or will it not work on the dvd player unless i fix it on here first?

Either way I still want to make it play on here haha

//edit

hey man btw thanks for all the help i really appreciate it alot.
lockdown2021 is offline  
Old 11-30-2007, 01:17 AM   #6 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Xvid Mpeg-4 (xvid)

No, you need a program to make it DVD playable.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 11-30-2007, 01:24 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 13
Default Re: Xvid Mpeg-4 (xvid)

ok so should i reinstall xvid and un-check that?

Do you think it will make a difference? because the problem is with the audio - if the problem is with the audio wouldn't you think it would play on dvd if i used a burning software?

If not - what else can I do if reinstalling xvid and un-checking it doesn't help?


/edit
uninstalled and reinstalled with that box unchecked -
windows media is doing the same and xvid is giving me this error message,
lockdown2021 is offline  
Old 11-30-2007, 01:51 AM   #8 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: Xvid Mpeg-4 (xvid)

wtf is xvid? Isnt that the same as divx?
__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 11-30-2007, 10:05 AM   #9 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Xvid Mpeg-4 (xvid)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wildside View Post
wtf is xvid? Isnt that the same as divx?
They are each unique codecs used mostly for videos. Xvid is very popular for pirates for the animes, divx for movies.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 11-30-2007, 10:45 AM   #10 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Xvid Mpeg-4 (xvid)

Have you tried installing any codec packs. Google for KLite or CCCP. They are both good to use. AC3Filter is also a good one. Maybe that will solve you problem.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking for way to convert .dream to mpeg Trotter Microsoft Windows and Software 5 06-27-2007 02:24 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.