xp x64 fail - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-17-2009, 02:12 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 107
Default xp x64 fail

Well, I finally returned my bad memory that died like six months ago and recieved my new pair yesterday. so today I decided i'd try out x64 since this would bring me to 4gb of mem. when you buy xp from a college, they give you both x86 and x64 for 20 bucks. i also bought another 8800gts so i could sli. i put all the hardware in and fire it up with the cd in, it goes through its usual thing blue screen loading, then it gets to the screen that says windows is starting up. and it just sits there. i let it sit for like 30/40 mins while i took a shower, and it was still froze when i got back. i tried rebooting and still the same thing several times. so i took out one graphics card, same thing, took out 2gb memory, same thing, so i've now booted back into my x86 to get some help. anyone got any ideas, bios settings, i'm at a loss here? also i got 2 error screens in some of the times that i rebooted. pics below. thanks in advance.

setup:

p5n-d, gskill memory, q6600, 8800gts 312



__________________

__________________
Lian Li
Asus P5N-D
q6600 2.24Ghz @ stock
2x 8800gts 320gb stock no sli
G.Skill 8Gb
Corsairs 520w
SyncMaster 22in. 2ms
Hanns•G 24.7in 5ms
Samsung 32in HDTV
150gb 10,000rpm OS disk
400gb/640gb storage disks
Windows XP Professional x64
LinuxMint Latest
g2k556 is offline  
Old 01-17-2009, 02:37 AM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: xp x64 fail

Sorry to tell you. But that error code is mainly associated with RAM problems. It could also be faulty hardware. But most of the time it is RAM.

Bug Check 0x50: PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA

I would run MemTest86 on the new RAM.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 01-17-2009, 10:28 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 107
Default Re: xp x64 fail

which could possibly make sense. they are two different pairs of ram, do you think that i would have to manual set the timings, it's setting on auto right now, but one is 4-4-4-12 and the other is 5-5-5-15. I'll do a memtest too on the new stuff.
__________________
Lian Li
Asus P5N-D
q6600 2.24Ghz @ stock
2x 8800gts 320gb stock no sli
G.Skill 8Gb
Corsairs 520w
SyncMaster 22in. 2ms
Hanns•G 24.7in 5ms
Samsung 32in HDTV
150gb 10,000rpm OS disk
400gb/640gb storage disks
Windows XP Professional x64
LinuxMint Latest
g2k556 is offline  
Old 01-17-2009, 12:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Yee Ol' Salt
 
Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 642
Default Re: xp x64 fail

Quote:
Originally Posted by g2k556 View Post
which could possibly make sense. they are two different pairs of ram, do you think that i would have to manual set the timings, it's setting on auto right now, but one is 4-4-4-12 and the other is 5-5-5-15. I'll do a memtest too on the new stuff.
Yea, when grouping memory they have to be the same. not sure there is a work around for it but if there is these guys should be able to help.
__________________

Find my post helpful? IF so please rate me by clicking the green check mark under my avatar.





:D Antec 300|M3N72-D|AMD PHM II X3 BE 720 3.0ghz (CodeName "Heka")|OCZ Stealth Xtreme 600w|2 two gig OCZ DDR2 1066 gold 4 GB of Ram|BFG-GTX 260 512||Samsung 42" Plasma| XP x86 sp3 /Vista x386 and x64|
The face I make everytime I'm on my machine :eek:
Hampton is offline  
Old 01-17-2009, 12:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 107
Default

well i decided to give it another try before i ran memtest, and it started to install, i got it all reformatted and it went through the usual installs until it starts the finishing part. then this pops up. i'm not using an illegal copy, so i'm not sure why this is happening. any ideas, it did this twice. i rebooted the first time it showed up and tried again.



well, i'm not sure, but i left it at that screen, the one with the error message, when i returned to my computer about half hour later, windows finished installing. strange. so it works now, thanks anyways. not sure what was happening last night.
__________________
Lian Li
Asus P5N-D
q6600 2.24Ghz @ stock
2x 8800gts 320gb stock no sli
G.Skill 8Gb
Corsairs 520w
SyncMaster 22in. 2ms
Hanns•G 24.7in 5ms
Samsung 32in HDTV
150gb 10,000rpm OS disk
400gb/640gb storage disks
Windows XP Professional x64
LinuxMint Latest
g2k556 is offline  
Old 01-17-2009, 01:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: xp x64 fail

I would still run MemTest86 just to be sure. I would also get your Memory timings the same as well. This could easily cause you instability.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 01-17-2009, 10:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 107
Default Re: xp x64 fail

went and changed everything to 5-5-5-15, will put too 4-4-4-12 or something like that when i begin oc'ing. the problem was in fact a voltage one. i did a memtest on 4, then each of the 2gb pairs, worked on pairs, not when they were together. then it dawned on me i needed match the voltage, turned it up to 2.2 and everything is perfect.
__________________
Lian Li
Asus P5N-D
q6600 2.24Ghz @ stock
2x 8800gts 320gb stock no sli
G.Skill 8Gb
Corsairs 520w
SyncMaster 22in. 2ms
Hanns•G 24.7in 5ms
Samsung 32in HDTV
150gb 10,000rpm OS disk
400gb/640gb storage disks
Windows XP Professional x64
LinuxMint Latest
g2k556 is offline  
Old 01-17-2009, 11:14 PM   #8 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: xp x64 fail

Glad it is all sorted now.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
XP x64 or Vista x64? molsen Microsoft Windows and Software 32 01-03-2009 08:53 AM
Vista X64 and GPU overclock Twalker323 Overclocking and Modding 6 10-29-2008 10:07 PM
Is Vista x64 worth the trouble? cnico88 Microsoft Windows and Software 12 03-20-2008 07:30 PM
running XP 32 and XP x64 with virtualisation Apokalipse Microsoft Windows and Software 12 03-10-2008 09:47 PM
OS/software RAID 5 under Windows XP Pro x64??? CitizenCain Microsoft Windows and Software 9 03-09-2008 12:10 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.