XP wont boot - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-03-2005, 09:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 155
Exclamation XP wont boot

hard drive has 2 partitions. both have xp home on them. xp does not boot on the first partition. Why?
__________________

wannabe_hacker is offline  
Old 01-03-2005, 11:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 43
Send a message via Yahoo to Steve M
Default

We may need some more information on your issue.

1. Has it ever booted before?
2. Where does the boot process stop?
3. Does safe mode work?
4. Are you using boot magic or similiar program?

I have more but answer those first and we can go further.
__________________

__________________
I am not here to debate with you self proclaimed \"experts\" or technology \"weekend warriors\" your opinion doesn\'t mean much and holds no value.

I am here to give help to those who politely ask for it. I can appreciate your do it yourself mentality and your quest for knowledge.
Steve M is offline  
Old 01-03-2005, 11:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

load the recovery console from the disc
type: bootCFG /rebuild
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-03-2005, 11:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 155
Default

1)it has booted before
2)it now stops at the "Welcome" screen with an error that im not able to read because it shows for about 1 second the restarts comp
3)No
4)No
wannabe_hacker is offline  
Old 01-03-2005, 11:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 155
Default

my xp home disc wont even work now. it gets to the part where at the bottom it says "Setup is Starting Windows" or something like that and then it goes to a black screen.
wannabe_hacker is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 12:08 AM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Wait for a couple of minutes.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-05-2005, 08:06 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 155
Default

I've waited for like half an hour. It just isn't loading. Is there anyway I can do it without the disc?
__________________

wannabe_hacker is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.