XP updates - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-15-2004, 08:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default XP updates

Hello, I have auto update off due to me not wanting SP2. Now, I figured I'd do an update so I marked the 9 critical security updates and tried to download and install. My comp froze less than halfway through, so I chose to cancel the updates and start again, comp froze even worse, had to hard shutdown. upon restart I let everything load properly and tried to do the updates again, now there were only 6 critical updates, so I guess that some actually went through from last time, so I sucsesfully update the remaining 6 critical updates and then restart like it wanted me to.

Now I try to download and install the hardware/software and noncritical updates but all fail. Why would all the noncritical updates fail went the other updates went through succssesfully? was it because it froze on the first attempt?

I assume I have all the critical updates except SP2 now.
__________________

__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 09:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 447
Send a message via AIM to Pavlyk
Default

Hmm, well let me ask you a rhetorical question first: Why did you install SP2 in the first place? Did you see the poor reviews on that piece of crap? Well anyways, if something has gone wrong with the installation, you can remove SP2 from $Sp2 Uninstall$ folder in system32, but I'm not sure if that's the exact name of the folder, it's something similar however. Anyways, if you want sp2 to be installed correctly 100%, why not order the free cd from Microsoft?Here is the link:http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/d...s/default.mspx by the way it's completely free and should arrive in like 3-5 days. That's how I got mine.
__________________

Pavlyk is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 09:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

no, i did not install SP2, i installed all updates except SP2 "I assume I have all critical updates except for SP2"- from my first post.
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 09:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default

Well, there is a way to disable SP2 from installing without having to turn off auto-update. When it asks you to install, choose advanced or custom install, click next and unselect SP2 from the list. This should disable SP2 from EVER downloading onto your computer. After this, re-enable auto-update and try installing your updates that way. May work, may not. Please report back.

-Dan The Man
__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 01:55 AM   #5 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

got auto updates on, now i just have to wait for the icon to appear in the bar.

EDIT: well, sorta on, i chose to notify me before downloading and installing. but it's not completely off like it was before.
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 12-17-2004, 03:45 AM   #6 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

auto update never started up on it's own since it only pops up when critical updates are needed and i installed all of those already.

i did however spend a few good hours uninstalling each hotfix one by one and then finally after all the dern restarts i had to do, i shut down most if not all background proccesses and did a full update with all critical (besides SP2) and non critical, hardware and software updates.

everything went smooth and installed correctly with no freezes.
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 12-17-2004, 05:29 AM   #7 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

SP2 is no longer available on auto-update, due to too many people having their computer lock up
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.