XP on two machines? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-05-2003, 04:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 78
Default Re: XP on two machines?

Quote:
Originally posted by Ånubis
Hey all,

Is it possible to put a copy of Windows XP Home on two machines? (ie mine and the missus')

If so what about the registration stuff?

Cheers guys!
Yes!

I never bought XP Pro but My friend did and he gave me it and I used the same Key but with my info, your using the same info.

So I don't see why not other then gettng another license for the same XP which you bought and would like to have on both of your computers.

To find out for sure if you want just visit mirosoft.com
__________________

Nightman is offline  
Old 01-05-2003, 05:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 78
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ånubis
Hmmm interesting, thanks for that.

It's just that on another site i was told that it's only XP Pro you can install on more than one machine and XP Home is only for one machine.

I'm just after a second opinion...
I don't see why not Anubis. There might be something I don't know. I never used XP home just went straight to Pro.

And why would that be the only Window version you can't do that? I would be asking questions to and I surely wouldn't buy it if I wasn't able to put it on all five of my computers.

Just IMO

Let me know on this ok
__________________

Nightman is offline  
Old 01-05-2003, 05:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 78
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ånubis
I don't see why not either. It's just that i don't want to wipe off 98 and not be able to install XP that's all.

You know how funny M$ can be
well if you copyed everything you wanted from 98 it's only going to cost you some time. You can always reload 98 again.

Hows you connection speed for doing updates?

I got a few computers home here and I do have a copy of XP home. I can't tell you where I got it NO TRADE SHARE ONLY.
Nightman is offline  
Old 01-05-2003, 06:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 78
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ånubis
Only one PC is conntected to the net (576k) - yep it's mine!

I'll have a bash at it tomorrow as i've got the day off work! YAY! - well not really 'cos my cars going in for some work so it's gonna cost me
watch the taxes

Ok Anubis let me know what happens, I have 3.5mbs - 400k^
I can always have you direct connect If you need anything.
Nightman is offline  
Old 01-05-2003, 06:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 78
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ånubis
Let me explain something.

Here in the UK 576k is good. As expensive costs (it costs me £24 p/m for that kinda speed) it aint easy for us UK folk to get a good connection.No this is good

3.5mbs - that's just sickening (green eyed monster )
How did you know I have green eyes, wow Really I do.

This speed sucks really. I know people with T3 connections now that's speed - 100mbs and 100mb^ My pockets because of taxes are broken to get 10mbs with no caps on.

Opps we are getting off topic here. I'll PM you

Later
Nightman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.