Xp Sp2 runs slowwww - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-29-2005, 11:20 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2
Default Xp Sp2 runs slowwww

So I've been avoiding those dang service packs forever, I finally downloaded sp2, and my computer has run slow since, my processor is constantly working. When moving an instant message box around the screen, the cpu usage goes up to 90.


Ive been trying different clock speeds to see if that helps, but no luck, i run an AMB anthlon 2700+

any ideas?
__________________

tobeno is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 07:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Post an image of your processes.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 01:21 AM   #3 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 189
Default

I think a lot of people encounter this problem after install. I defragged and ran a chkdisk. and after a few days my system acted normal.
geekster is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 04:00 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 86
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by geekster
I think a lot of people encounter this problem after install. I defragged and ran a chkdisk. and after a few days my system acted normal.
yep..check your disk is the first way.
jlyouyou is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 04:10 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 849
Send a message via Yahoo to ZeroX
Default

i think the best time to upgrade to sp2 is on a fresh install of xp.

people seem to run in to less problems that way.

you should have plenty of speed with the cpu you posted
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.spreadfirefox.com/?q=affiliates&amp;id=0&amp;t=62\"><img border=\"0\" alt=\"Get Firefox!\" title=\"Get Firefox!\" src=\"http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affiliates/Buttons/110x32/take.gif\"/></a>
<a href=\"http://www.spreadfirefox.com/?q=affiliates&amp;id=0&amp;t=181\"><img border=\"0\" alt=\"Get Thunderbird!\" title=\"Get Thunderbird!\" src=\"http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affiliates/thunderbird/thunderbird_small.png\"/></a>
<a href=\"http://my.opera.com/USERNAME/affiliate/\" title=\"Download Opera\" ><img src=\"http://promote.opera.com/small/opera88x31.png\" width=\"88\" height=\"31\" alt=\"Download Opera\" /></a>
ZeroX is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 10:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

I would recommend staying away from sp2 altogether. I have experienced nothing but problems with sp2, and I have had many experiences with sp2. The same thing happens on my machine, when I move around a window my cpu spikes. That even happens when I move my mouse around really fast, I dont even have sp2. I've chaulked it up to the fact that I have a cheap-*** MoBo and it wont do that when I get a new MoBo. And if that dosent work, well, I will deal with that problem when it comes.
Him is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 11:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default Re: Xp Sp2 runs slowwww

Quote:
Originally posted by tobeno
So I've been avoiding those dang service packs forever, I finally downloaded sp2
Does that mean you dont even have sp1? Man, thats dangerous. SP1 is great, Microsoft made it work fine. I wouldnt recommend even using XP without SP1. But SP2 is a TOTALLY different story....

Apparently, like someone said before me, installing sp2 on a fresh install is the only way to make it work properly.
Him is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 11:03 PM   #8 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Just found this.

http://199.239.233.2/OPF/spyware/cnn1.htm

Yet another stirke against SP2.
Him is offline  
Old 01-31-2005, 02:59 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2
Default

yeah i got both sp1 and 2, yeah sorry didnt specify that, deffraging helped a little, but still is slow,

the windows media player animation lags!
tobeno is offline  
Old 01-31-2005, 04:16 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

So far, out of 130 system between work, home, and my clients, I have not seen one bad problem with SP2. I'm sure they are out there and there is a reason for it. Most of the system I upgraded were reimaged, or were cleaned out before the install like spyware, any known viruses, bad drivers, etc. All runs fine. I dont have any programs on the systems that SP2 don't like either so so far so good.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.