Xp Sp2 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-01-2007, 11:13 AM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
I just learn something new. we welcome newcomers with new ideas

but then you just now dissed my idea. when in reality my solution was better than yours. MrCoffee has been around here long enough so I hope that he has his data back up.
contradicts:

Quote:
now both of our answer are right. mine isn't better than yours. but I did that to show you how you just treated me (I do have valid arguments in my point though). I take offense to you trying to come on here as a know it all and diss my answer when it was right too.
I didn't come on here to treat people like I was any better than they were, but I have seen it previously on many other forums that when people are trying to solve a problem, someone simply says "Just format it" instead of trying to help the person through the problem.

I wasn't trying to "diss" the solution, just the way you proposed it. I also agreed with you that it is a good solution to reformat, but sometimes people just want to figure out why things don't work, and if there is a solution to that specific problem.

Again, I'm not here to start an internet flame thread, I just wanted to make sure anyone searching for a solution to this problem doesn't feel that their only option is format/reinstall.

Since MrCoffee hasn't responded, it is my guess that he has already gotten past this issue and dealt with it accordingly, so I don't see any real reason to drag this on any further. The only point I was trying to make was that people should have the option to fix or solve somthing without reinstalling, because reinstalling is always an option, but I feel it should be the last measure of resolution.
__________________

ChrisLLorca is offline  
Old 03-01-2007, 11:43 AM   #12 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ChrisLLorca
so I don't see any real reason to drag this on any further.
then why post this? you obviously have a reading problem. now read the bold letters again and you will see that it doesn't contradict itself.

Quote:
quote: I just learn something new. we welcome newcomers with new ideas

but then you just now dissed my idea. when in reality my solution was better than yours. MrCoffee has been around here long enough so I hope that he has his data back up.


contradicts:

Quote:
now both of our answer are right. mine isn't better than yours. but I did that to show you how you just treated me (I do have valid arguments in my point though). I take offense to you trying to come on here as a know it all and diss my answer when it was right too.
I was trying to be nice, but since you insist on a flame war.

my solution was better than your for reasons already posted
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 03-01-2007, 12:43 PM   #13 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

Į\_(ツ)_/Į
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

I am never one to promote blatantly wiping and reinstalling, but Eric was on the money with this one. Coffee backed it up by explaining the shape his install was in.

No offense, Chris. This forum's age bracket runs on the shallow end, so we have a lot of know-it-all teenagers (yes, I'm talking about y'all) who like to jump in and act less than their age. In a way, we've developed a "shoot first, ask later" way of handling it.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-01-2007, 02:53 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 501
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trotter
This forum's age bracket runs on the shallow end, so we have a lot of know-it-all teenagers (yes, I'm talking about y'all) who like to jump in and act less than their age. In a way, we've developed a "shoot first, ask later" way of handling it.
Thank you, thank you, thank you!!! I am a know-it-very little teenager.

Oh, and I see how both Eric's solution, and Chris' solution would both work. It's always good to have a clean install though.
__Camouflage__ is offline  
Old 03-02-2007, 11:43 AM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 228
Send a message via ICQ to selina Send a message via Yahoo to selina
Default

i would like to go back to the topic add a couple of issues that i had with SP2 installation. (only because the subject line was the one which made me read this thread. it's only fair to talk about it here...)

after installing SP2 on XP pro, i noticed that all my machines had a permission changed on C:\WINDOWS\Registration. 'everyone' had only 'read' permit. unless 'everyone' has 'read and excute' permit, msiexec.exe doesn't run. so if you are logged on as a domain admin and try to install anything at all, it'll give you an error.

if you have symantec antivirus:
another permission issue that i had (may be just SAV related, not SP2) is \C:\Program Files\Symantec AntiVirus\pki. the same thing. i needed to add 'read and excute' for 'everyone'. otherwise, when user is logged on and right click at any given time, windows will search this SAV pki folder but have no permission to view it so it keep scanning until it times out. this is not much of a problem but it's annoyed enough of my users.

did anyone else had a problem like this?
selina is offline  
Old 03-02-2007, 12:04 PM   #16 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Do you know how to format & re-install?

If so, you should format. If you don't, go ahead and try to fix it. It's your choice.

But remember, once you have tried fixing the problem for a couple of hours, you know that you have made the wrong decision! (with issues that don't get solved within 10-20 minutes, it mostly turns out this way)

There are a million ways to backup data. The best one is to create a couple of partitions.

And if you don't like the idea of re-installing programs you could make an image using Drive Image/V2i Protector/Ghost so the re-install process will be faster the next time it screws up.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.