XP shuts down automatically - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-11-2004, 12:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 12
Send a message via ICQ to koltregaskes
Default XP shuts down automatically

Hello,

I've had this before and I think it was a virus. But I've run the removal tools this time and it had not fixed the problem and I have XP2 on my machine so this should include the fix anyway.

When I boot up my machine, it works fine, it gets to the log on screen then after a few minutes maybe just 30 seconds it starts the shut down process (i.e. saves settings) and powers off. I am able to log in if I'm quick enough but it still shuts downs like I've selected to shut down from the XP Start Menu everytime.

I was pointed to the following MS support page (which is to do with restarting and not shutting down) and it worked for a while. Then it started again and running this fix doesn't help any more.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=878474

Any advice is much appreciated.

Kol
__________________

koltregaskes is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 01:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,343
Send a message via AIM to southernlady Send a message via Yahoo to southernlady
Default

Can you log onto safe mode? If so, try running your a/v from there. Liz
__________________

__________________
<font size=\"1\"><a href=\"http://www.prioritycomputers.net/\" target=\"_blank\">Priority Computers</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download506.html\" target=\"_blank\">AdAware SE</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2471.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpyBot-Search & Destroy</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2859.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareBlaster</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3045.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareGuard</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3155.html\" target=\"_blank\">HijackThis</a> | <font color=\"red\"> <a href=\"http://www.stealingisillegal.com/\" target=\"_blank\">Stealing is illegal</font></a> <form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\"><br />
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search Tech-Forums!\"></form><font size=\"1\"><i>Powered by Emily!</i></font><br />
<br />
southernlady is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 01:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 12
Send a message via ICQ to koltregaskes
Default

Safe Mode is fine, this is how I can run the fix detailed from the URL mentioned in my first mail. I don't think it's a virus, but will let it run over night.

Any other ideas?
koltregaskes is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 01:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,343
Send a message via AIM to southernlady Send a message via Yahoo to southernlady
Default

Okay, if you are in safe mode and you don't think it's a virus, go here and do everything in this thread: http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=34713

The post your log in this forum: HiJack Logs (analyze) and one of the log readers will get to it as quickly as possible. Liz
__________________
<font size=\"1\"><a href=\"http://www.prioritycomputers.net/\" target=\"_blank\">Priority Computers</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download506.html\" target=\"_blank\">AdAware SE</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2471.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpyBot-Search & Destroy</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2859.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareBlaster</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3045.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareGuard</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3155.html\" target=\"_blank\">HijackThis</a> | <font color=\"red\"> <a href=\"http://www.stealingisillegal.com/\" target=\"_blank\">Stealing is illegal</font></a> <form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\"><br />
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search Tech-Forums!\"></form><font size=\"1\"><i>Powered by Emily!</i></font><br />
<br />
southernlady is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 05:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 12
Send a message via ICQ to koltregaskes
Default

I've virus scanned the whole computer and nothing. I have had it working for a few days but now it gone back to shuttting down again. It's faster this time as soon as the logon screen appears it starts to shut down then power off.

I have no idea what to do. I've booted up with just the boot drive plugged it and it still does it. But safe mode it still fine.

Any help is much appreciated.
koltregaskes is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 01:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 12
Send a message via ICQ to koltregaskes
Default

Hello,

I still have this problem. I have since formatted my C: drive and installed everything back onto it, so, in theory, in cannot be spyware or a virus. I couldn't tell at work point it started again (though before this it might just not have decided to shutdown). But I installed the Windows XP SP2 fairly early on in the re-install process and it started shutdown at the log in before this.

It's very weird, it now happens but it take a perhaps 20 seconds or a minute or 2 to decide to shutdown at the log on screen. If I try and log in straight away and try in my password, it will still start shutting down while programs are loading.

So when I boot up the machine and get to the log on screen I leave it for a few minutes before logging on.

I have Spybot installed and use the Immunize and blocker with it, I have Ad-aware insalled plus the new MS Ant-Spyware program and regulary run all these. My AV software and firewall software (McAfee VirusScan and ZoneAlarm Pro) are fully updated). I've not touched the default security settings for IE, Windows or Office.

Should I run HijackThis again?
koltregaskes is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 04:57 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 584
Default

1) Have you tried logging on with the Ethernet unplugged if on a network??

It could possibly be a Remote Procedure Call thing, because I do remember that it defaults to shutdown or reboot after it crashes first.
__________________

__________________
A+ Core Hardware, Software Certified (May 13 2005)
the new beast...

AMD Athlon XP 3200+ Barton running at 2.16 Ghz.
GeForce MX 4000 (mainly takes the load off the main system)
Creative Labs Audigy 24-bit sound.
Some Case from tigerdirect
512 MB Ultra DDR RAM.
80GB Seagate HDD
LiteOn CD-RW / DVD ROM drive.
currently looking at a litescribe drive at staples, due to its ability to label the CD shortly after being burned.
mrdinkel is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.