XP shows I have 256mb Ram, I have 1056 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-08-2005, 12:49 AM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 7
Default

Well,

I tried the tips I got here and they didn't work :-( I tried the 98 startup disk, fdisk, format and reinstall. It wouldn't work. The Dell Tech guy walked me through a number of steps and finally said that my XP cd was no good. I had just used it a week earlier. They sent me a new one that I got today, and my machine is runnin sweet! :-) All the RAM shows up, no more CPBACKUP crap and no more OS Install mode enabled.

Incidentally, I did find where to turn that off in the BIOS. It's labeled as "OS Install Mode". :-)

Thanks for everyone's help and willingness to help. I really do appreciate it.
__________________

Roofcutter is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 01:13 PM   #12 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

We rock...
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 08:38 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

CPBackup, by the way, is central point backup. Its a Symantec product. You probably have it in either the bios or part of the MBR (kind of like GoBack). Well, at least disabling it works. Just hope it doesn't rear its ugly head again.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 09:17 AM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 7
Default

I hope it doesn't

if it does, then I know where to go
__________________

Roofcutter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.