XP shows I have 256mb Ram, I have 1056 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-04-2005, 10:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 7
Default XP shows I have 256mb Ram, I have 1056

Due to some crap I went through last week (not even sure I can explain it), I had to reinstall windows and it is all weird. When I start my computer (Dell XPS XP svpc 2) I have to hit F12 Then I hit 2 to boot to master drive. Then a message pops up that says I have to hit F1 or F2 and I hit F1 then I have have two windows xp Home and I enter the first one.

The guy at tech support couldn't really help me. Now I can use the computer just fine and have for the last week going through this whole start up process. I noticed though that XP shows I have 256mb of RAM when I actually have 1056. How can I get XP to show all the RAM installed?

Also, some program called CPBACKUP always pops up saying "can't boot windows". That is why I hit F12

I'm sorry up front for not giving enough detail. I'm not even sure what to give I'm not stupid when it comes to computers, but I'm not an expert by any stretch. I can usually fix what I do, but this time it's over my head.

Many thanks in advance for any help you can give me.
__________________

Roofcutter is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 11:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

You say you have 2 XP's to choose from? Do you need them both or did you make them? If you dont need them, go to the one that you use, go to run, type msconfig, go to boot.ini, click "check all boot paths, then click yes to remove the invalid one, reboot, and see if that dont fix a few problems.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 11:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 7
Default

Thanks for replying. I did what you said, and it did take one step out of the startup :-)

If I start the computer, I get a black screen that says

"Alert! OS Install Mode Enabled. Amount of available memory limited to 256MB"

Strike F1 key to continue, F2 to run the setup utillity.

I hit F2, entered the setup utility and then escaped. I then got a black screen that said

"This disk can't boot: it was formatted by CPBACKUP. Change disks and press a key"

I have no discs in any drives. When I hit any key, I get the same message. I then ctl-alt-del and when the XP logo comes up, I hit F12, then 2)Primary drive. I then F1 to continue, F2 to run setup. I hit F1 and then it finishes booting XP (this is where I had the choice between 2 XPs and I got rid of the second one using the method you posted).

I don't remember installing CPBACKUP, but maybe I did. I had that message before my computer started acting up a week ago. The MS tech guy helped me to format the harddrive (just wiped everything I had, which was ok since I didn't need what was on there as I backed up everything I wanted to keep) and reinstall windows. Everything I posted above this paragraph happens since the harddrive was formatted and XP reinstalled.

Thanks again for your help. I really appreciate it.
Roofcutter is offline  
Old 06-05-2005, 12:12 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Thats a lot of **** to go through. Damn. Are you using Dells XP CD that came with the system? How did you format it? The XP CD or Bootdisk? Did you upgrade or reinstall? Did you delete the partition and make a new one? What is CPBACKUP? Do you have a folder on your c: drive? Is is a program in your add/remove? If so delete it or uninstall it. Let me know.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-05-2005, 12:24 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 7
Default

I used the Dell XP svc pack 1 CD to format. I did not delete any partitions on the harddrive. I have a C and a D for the 120g harddrive. D is about 25 or 30 gigs. I'll have to do some research on CPBACKUP. I don't recall what is is. There is no and was no folder (I checked when I first go the message. It didn't affect anything at the time). It isn't in the add/remove folder.

I guess, since the computer is working, is it worth messing with? Beats me. But what I would like to do is get the computer to recognize all the RAM instead of just 256mb.
Roofcutter is offline  
Old 06-05-2005, 12:28 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

What you should do to stop all this confusin, go to www.bootdisk.com and download the windows 98 bootdisk, fdisk and format your c drive, then install xp. Dont format your d drive, you can use that as your backup drive. This will take about an hour or so. Right after that, download ALL updates including SP2 and the updates after that, then install your programs. Let me know.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-05-2005, 12:30 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 14
Default

I noticed this mode on our new DELL servers at work. In the BIOS, there is an option to limit your RAM to 256 megs. You should be able to go into your BIOS and disable this mode. I'm not sure where it is in the BIOS as I don't have the servers in front of me. The Dell tech support guy should bloody well know better.
AirIntake is offline  
Old 06-05-2005, 11:25 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 7
Default

Thank you to both of you. I'll follow both recommendations and let you know tonight how it worked out.
Roofcutter is offline  
Old 06-05-2005, 11:28 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 7
Default

Is there are particular type of windows 98 boot disk I should download and make or will any of them work? http://www.bootdisk.com/bootdisk.htm

Maybe windows 98 SE OEM? Also, why 98? I'm asking because I don't know.

Also, do I need to dl FDISK from the same page for 98 and drives bigger than 64gigs?
Roofcutter is offline  
Old 06-05-2005, 11:59 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Any 98 bootdisk will work

I am sorry for your problems with hell, it must really suck
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.