XP serial problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-21-2006, 09:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 131
Default XP serial problem

I have a 100% genuine XP Pro SP 1Serial Number which came with my dell. I want to trasfer the os to my custom built pc but i lost the cd. So i borrowed a XP Pro SP1 from my friend and tried to install it but it says that i have entered an invalid serial at the setup. Why doesn't it work?
__________________

m6qrp is offline  
Old 07-21-2006, 10:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

because each CD has its own unique cd key

if you lost the CD, then you can say goodbye to your genuine cd key :[

there might be a way to change it, but if there is, i don't know about it
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 07-22-2006, 07:43 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 66
Default

I never knew that.

I guess that would be another reason for me to not purchase Windows XP.
__________________
Sometimes, it feels as though my life is just a never-ending circle of pain and misery. Not to mention sadness, worthlessness, and humiliation. But I can only cry inside. Deep behind my happy smile and bright personality is a sad and lonely person, a mere figment of my former self. Someday, all this pain will be over. I will drop down and die. At other times I ask myself, \"If only this would happen right now\".
Condraz23 is offline  
Old 07-22-2006, 07:55 AM   #4 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 192
Default

I heard that MS made some OEM product keys not work with activation over the internet, ones from large manufacturers(eg.dell). This was to stop pirates using a OEM serial key on other computers, as the serial key on the OEM computer wouldn't have been used to activate the computer, as it is pre activated.
__________________
Intel Q6600 2.4Ghz SLACR
eVGA 8800GT 512mb Video Card
4GB DDR2-800Mhz RAM
Thermalright Ultra Extreme 120 with Scythe SFlex Fan
160GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.9
500GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.11
22" Viewsonic Widescreen Monitor
3DMark06 Score: 11402
Zanjo is offline  
Old 07-22-2006, 09:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 131
Default

So does that mean that the serial i have can no longer be used ?
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6600 2.4GHz
ASUS P5N32-E SLI Motherboard
2X Seagate Barracuda 500GB HDD
2X Corsair XMS2 1GB PC 6400 DDR2 800MHz RAM
MSI NX8800GTS 640MB
2x Philips 22" 202P73
m6qrp is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.