xp serial - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-12-2006, 03:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 102
Default xp serial

hey, i installed XP Home Edition SP1, and updated it to SP2, and Windows keeps asking to register my software, I try and they tell me that my serial is wrong or mistyped. I searched on the web, and copied some serial numbers and none of 'em work. What's the problem?
__________________

ville_valo is offline  
Old 01-12-2006, 03:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

if you got a bootlegged copy of XP, chances are somebody activated it, and it wont let two copies of xp activated at the same time.

if i were you, i would make sure the xp disc is real, and not some burned cd off ebay
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 01-12-2006, 03:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 102
Default

it's real, it is totally original
ville_valo is offline  
Old 01-12-2006, 03:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to homerj14
Default

then someone jacked your serial.. just get a copy of Pro and you dont need to active it
__________________
My BF2 account Homerj14
Support our troops...
AIM-House300zx
homerj14 is offline  
Old 01-12-2006, 03:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 102
Default

ok, thanks man
ville_valo is offline  
Old 01-12-2006, 04:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: in the past
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via AIM to thebleakness
Default

Have you tried calling up the number that they give you to activate it? I had the same prob with my xp before and i called them up and they gave me an activation number. try it if you havent.
thebleakness is offline  
Old 01-12-2006, 04:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to homerj14
Default

^ yea thats true just explain your situation if u got a Legit Copy
__________________

__________________
My BF2 account Homerj14
Support our troops...
AIM-House300zx
homerj14 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.