xp restarting? HELP PLEASE - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-08-2006, 11:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 135
Default xp restarting? HELP PLEASE

if i have my computer off for about an hour and turn it on it loads completely, logs on the user(automatically) then after about 5 secs of fully loading up it shutdowns, not abruptly, it goes through the shutdown "process"(i guess u call it that). if i turn it back on right afterwards it stays on, doesnt shutdown, only when i have it off for about an hour and then turn it back on, then it happens. i have Windows XP Home edition. just started happening about a week ago
__________________

__________________
Pentium 4 630 (3.0ghz)
1 gb PNY DDR2700
ATI 9600XT 128 mb
Hitachi 160 gb
ABIT AS8 Socket T (LGA 775)
bronxblaza117 is offline  
Old 01-08-2006, 11:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 44
Default

First, check your heat of cpu fan.
later, check your motherboard.
__________________

time_come_back is offline  
Old 01-08-2006, 11:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 135
Default

i get what you are trying to get at but the computer has been off for more then an hour so the cpu would be cold, and say if it was heating up, then why would it stay on the second time i turn it on 2 sec's after it shutsdown?
__________________
Pentium 4 630 (3.0ghz)
1 gb PNY DDR2700
ATI 9600XT 128 mb
Hitachi 160 gb
ABIT AS8 Socket T (LGA 775)
bronxblaza117 is offline  
Old 01-08-2006, 11:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
TechyBurst
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: yucca valley, California
Posts: 517
Send a message via AIM to Dr.Gootch Send a message via MSN to Dr.Gootch
Default

Virus? there was one that was around that rebooted ur pc once it fully loaded.. i forgot tyhe name but it hit CNN computers and did the same thing urs is doing.. Try running safe mode and do virus scan. or if u got a norton CD or any other type of antivirus put it in and boot the cd and it should do a virus scant hru DOS.
__________________
Rebuilding in progress... Pending Specs....

Yours Truly,
Dr.Gootch
Dr.Gootch is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 06:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 135
Default

norton anitvirus didnt find anything, downloaded nod32 free version on saf emode and didnt show up anything either...
__________________
Pentium 4 630 (3.0ghz)
1 gb PNY DDR2700
ATI 9600XT 128 mb
Hitachi 160 gb
ABIT AS8 Socket T (LGA 775)
bronxblaza117 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.