XP Pro will not stay in Standby or Hibernate - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-25-2006, 04:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 38
Send a message via AIM to JoshC Send a message via Yahoo to JoshC
Default XP Pro will not stay in Standby or Hibernate

Whenever I try to put my computer into Standby or Hibernate mode it will go for just long enough to shut my monitor off and then come back, so about 5 seconds. I have checked my BIOS and all of my wake-up settings are disabled. I have also run anti-virus and there doesn't appear to be any problems there. Does anybody have any idea what the problem may be?
__________________

JoshC is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 01:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
CntdwnToExtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Parents Basement...Still
Posts: 1,746
Send a message via MSN to CntdwnToExtn
Default

could be a memory issue with not having enough
or hd space for hibernation....but i would think it wouldn't let you if you didn't have enought hd space.

anyway,

right click desktop/properties/screensave/power/hibernate tab - check to see if it's enabled and enough room.

i however do not like hibernate, it has always given me problems and such with not coming out of it.
__________________

__________________
[110.7896] Getting up from chair
[112.8798] Walking to fridge
[118.5234] Opening Fridge
[119.1439] CntdwnToExtn panic - no beer: Fridge empty!


CntdwnToExtn is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 07:57 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 38
Send a message via AIM to JoshC Send a message via Yahoo to JoshC
Default

I've got plenty of hd and memory space. It completly confuses me that it will go for about 5 seconds and then turn back on.
JoshC is offline  
Old 07-16-2006, 06:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 38
Send a message via AIM to JoshC Send a message via Yahoo to JoshC
Default

Does anybody have any idea what might be causing this problem? I have messed around checking my BIOS and for any programs running in the background. I have my Firewall and Internet Security programs along with AIM running but that is it. I used to be able to go into hibernate and standby before with those running.
JoshC is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 03:05 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 21
Default

Do you have a broadband or other active network connection? If so, that can wake up your computer. It used to happen to both of mine. After updates and a clean install not including the software from the DSL router this one works fine, although the other still can't stand by. I don't know of any actual fix, I just got lucky.
Casalen is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 10:41 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 489
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by CntdwnToExtn
could be a memory issue with not having enough
or hd space for hibernation....but i would think it wouldn't let you if you didn't have enought hd space.
How much hd space is required? I have the same problem, It won't stay in standby or hibernate.
kpmwrestler is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 11:10 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 38
Send a message via AIM to JoshC Send a message via Yahoo to JoshC
Default

I unplugged my network and it would stay in hibernate so I guess it has something to do with that even tho I've got it set to not wake up on LAN.
JoshC is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 12:20 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 21
Default

A quick search showed that RASPPPOE can fix this, but I haven't tried it. Apparently using PPP-over-ethernet is a fix.
Casalen is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 12:33 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 489
Default

I have cable internet. How can I put it in standby without unplugging the modem?
__________________

__________________
Torvalds was contemptuous of Microsoft's claims and has asked Redmond to name the patent infringements so that their veracity can be challenged and workarounds found.
"Naming them would either make it clear that Linux is not infringing at all (which is quite possible, especially if the patents are bad), or would make it possible to avoid infringing by coding around whatever silly thing they claim,"

"So the whole 'We have a list and we're not telling you' should tell you something. Don't you think that if Microsoft actually had some really foolproof patent, they'd just tell us and go, 'nyaah, nyaah, nyaah!'?"

whole story here: http://www.vnunet.com/vnunet/news/21...-microsoft-put
kpmwrestler is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.