xp pro, and vista home basic - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-04-2008, 08:21 PM   #11 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: xp pro, and vista home basic

orly? United-Underground » Halo 2 Cracked for Windows XP!

Apparently, somebody can't learn to use Google to get "good answers."
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 01-04-2008, 08:37 PM   #12 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,403
Default Re: xp pro, and vista home basic

Dunno, but this might work as well...

HALO 2 XP Patch !!! ( WowLoader-0 2 rar ) : Games > Game fixes/patches - Mininova
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 01-04-2008, 08:41 PM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default Re: xp pro, and vista home basic

thanx. I thought somebody would do that. I got vista really cheap though so I don't really care. Anyway thank you guys for that. Now I can probably play halo 2 on my desktop which is running windows xp home.

Thanx again. I still want to know how to run xp on my laptop dual booted with vista.
Norcent is offline  
Old 01-04-2008, 08:44 PM   #14 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,403
Default Re: xp pro, and vista home basic

AGAIN... Google is a powerful tool for those that know how to use it:

How to dual-boot Vista with XP - step-by-step guide with screenshots | APC Magazine

How to dual boot Vista and XP (with Vista installed first) -- the step-by-step guide | APC Magazine

How do I... Install Windows Vista in a dual-boot configuration along with Windows XP?
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 01-04-2008, 08:57 PM   #15 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default Re: xp pro, and vista home basic

thank you. That sort of helped. The first link is what I did before and it sees vista and xp, but I can't boot on xp cause something is wrong with the boot loader or something. The screen flashes black before I can read what its asking for or I could've fixed this without tech-forums.
Norcent is offline  
Old 01-05-2008, 05:13 AM   #16 (permalink)
Yek
T.F's Resident Cool Guy...
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,613
Send a message via AIM to Yek Send a message via MSN to Yek Send a message via Yahoo to Yek
Default Re: xp pro, and vista home basic

And like i said a bit back, if you like vista's look get VTP (incase you diddnt actully google that it stands for "Vista Transformation Pack" and is available at Windows X’s Shrine Vista Transformation Pack )

Then you have the power of XP with that great look (or not?)

Cheers,
Yek is offline  
Old 01-05-2008, 05:14 AM   #17 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: xp pro, and vista home basic

If you upgraded then there is no way. You will have to format and install Windows XP. There might be a Windows.old folder that you could possibly restore but that task is more difficult than jsut a quick format.

Really Norcent i have posted things like this several times. If you would look at some of the Dual Boot questions i have also give many, many, many links for this. You screwed yourself. There is no way you can just use the XP Disc to do a fixboot or fixmbr. YOU UPGRADED!!!! Your XP INSTALL IS GONE!!!! Format start again.

Quote:
Anyway I upgraded to vista home basic update
XP is gone since you upgraded to Vista. If you just used a Vista DVD and isntall Vista side by side with XP then you would already have a dual boot system.

Ohh yeah the reason why your games are jumpy....YOU ARE ON BASIC WHICH IS NOT MEANT FOR GAMING!! Basic is just meant to be used on PC's that are only for web and email with some light music. You should have spent more $$ and got Home Premium. Then you wouldnt have this issue. So no matter what you will never be able to game properly on Basic. Hench the name BASIC. If it was menat to be used as a real OS it would have been Home Premium!
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 01-05-2008, 06:26 PM   #18 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default Re: xp pro, and vista home basic

ok, thank you. The transformation pack isn't that great cause i tried it. Another reason why I wanted vista is to use flash drives as memory.

I have a windows xp folder and windows vista folder. Xp is under C:/Windows.old.

Vista is under C:/Windows

All the files are there, but I need to fix the boot thing. If i do the fixmgr in recovery console for xp pro will that mess anything up in vista or make things worse?
Norcent is offline  
Old 01-05-2008, 08:31 PM   #19 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: xp pro, and vista home basic

No a boot fix will not fix your problem. Having the XP install under windows.old means that you did a upgrade isntall and you XP install is GONE. As i have already said. Trying to fix the XP boot will brick your PC cause it will try to use C:\Windows as the boot directory which is VISTA's now. So basically you have 2 choices like i have already said...

Format and re-install XP or try to undo your Vista upgrade isntall and restore your XP install from the Windows.old folder.

Man i really wish people would listen to what i say...I hate having to repeat it twice when i said it the first time...
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 01-05-2008, 09:09 PM   #20 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default Re: xp pro, and vista home basic

so basically microsoft sux
__________________

Norcent is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
*The Official Tech-Forums 3DMark06/03 Rankings* gurusan Overclocking and Modding 4250 04-02-2015 12:23 PM
Switching from Vista to XP Pro??? Psychosis84 Microsoft Windows and Software 6 12-15-2007 09:09 PM
No video in XP Pro but works Vista??? mnelson07 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 11-19-2007 06:00 PM
XP pro 32, 64 or Vista 32 or 64? ingeborgdot Microsoft Windows and Software 20 11-13-2007 01:12 AM
From WIN XP to WIN VISTA ULTIMATE? akasixcon Microsoft Windows and Software 19 11-03-2007 05:03 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.