xp pro, and vista home basic - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-04-2008, 04:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default xp pro, and vista home basic

I bought a dell xps laptop with xp pro on it. Anyway I upgraded to vista home basic update and the games I play are a little glitchy. I am trying to dual boot xp pro and vista.

When I restart I got the vista and xp thing to come up so it sees them both. The files are still on this machine, but when I go to the xp one it says something about the boot loader or something. I couldn't read it cause it flashed on the screen for 1 second and then the screen went black.

I know I am not supposed to go back to xp pro, but microsoft sux and didn't fix vista yet. Other then a few program glitches and a few game glitches vista works great.

My laptop has 2gb of ram, 100gb hard drive, intel pentium centrino mobile 2.4Ghz. Only 1 hard drive with 2 operating systems.
__________________

Norcent is offline  
Old 01-04-2008, 04:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: xp pro, and vista home basic

You don't upgrade to Vista, it's more of a downgrade.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 01-04-2008, 05:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default Re: xp pro, and vista home basic

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
You don't upgrade to Vista, it's more of a downgrade.
ok, can we please stop getting off topic cause I really want to use xp pro right now. I have things to do and stuff that needs to get done. Putting music on my ipod, converting files, ect. I can't do that stuff in vista. I could probably put music on my ipod, but I don't want to do that with vista.
Norcent is offline  
Old 01-04-2008, 05:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default Re: xp pro, and vista home basic

if i put the xp pro disc in and got to the recovery console and typed in fixmbr that wouldn't hurt anything would it? I think thats what I have to do, but I don't want to do it if it will mess up my vista thing from showing up on the boot menu.
Norcent is offline  
Old 01-04-2008, 05:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Yek
T.F's Resident Cool Guy...
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,613
Send a message via AIM to Yek Send a message via MSN to Yek Send a message via Yahoo to Yek
Default Re: xp pro, and vista home basic

So the games being "glitchy" are the only problem?
If so why not play them on XP?

Or get VTP best of both worlds
Yek is offline  
Old 01-04-2008, 05:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default Re: xp pro, and vista home basic

are you being stupid or trying to help? I can't play them on xp yet. Also what is VTP?
Norcent is offline  
Old 01-04-2008, 07:24 PM   #7 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: xp pro, and vista home basic

Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
ok, can we please stop getting off topic cause I really want to use xp pro right now. I have things to do and stuff that needs to get done. Putting music on my ipod, converting files, ect. I can't do that stuff in vista. I could probably put music on my ipod, but I don't want to do that with vista.
Nice attitude.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
are you being stupid or trying to help? I can't play them on xp yet. Also what is VTP?
More attitude. VTP> "GOOGLE IT"
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 01-04-2008, 07:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default Re: xp pro, and vista home basic

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913
You don't upgrade to Vista, it's more of a downgrade.

ok, can we please stop getting off topic cause I really want to use xp pro right now. I have things to do and stuff that needs to get done. Putting music on my ipod, converting files, etc. I can't do that stuff in vista. I could probably put music on my ipod, but I don't want to do that with vista.



I don't think that is off topic at all... If you "knew" MS sux and "didn't fix vista" then WHY PUT IT ON THERE?!? Seems kinda redundant to try and dual boot if NOTHING YOU OWN OR PLAY WORKS WITH VISTA!?!

Just thought I'd throw that in Norcent (if you wanted attitude of course)


If you don't want attitude coming back to you, my suggestion to you would be to reformat your system and not worry about Vista yet, until MS fixes the OS. XP Pro is MUCH more stable for anything you want to do. (Which is why I use it), and yes I think if you did try to fix pro it would mess up your Vista load. Now please don't be rude to people about what they say...
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 01-04-2008, 07:38 PM   #9 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: xp pro, and vista home basic

Get a third party hard drive wiper and format the drive then install xp back on it.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 01-04-2008, 08:18 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default Re: xp pro, and vista home basic

I mainly bought vista to play halo 2 which is a fun game, but it can't be played on xp. Also its only a few games that glitch, but they are fun games. Programs also glitch which i paid for.

I was told that microsoft came out with a service pack for vista, but i guess not.

Anyway How do i get xp to dual boot? I installed vista last and I know that there is a way to do it. Please get back to me with a good answer next time.
__________________

Norcent is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
*The Official Tech-Forums 3DMark06/03 Rankings* gurusan Overclocking and Modding 4250 04-02-2015 12:23 PM
Switching from Vista to XP Pro??? Psychosis84 Microsoft Windows and Software 6 12-15-2007 09:09 PM
No video in XP Pro but works Vista??? mnelson07 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 11-19-2007 06:00 PM
XP pro 32, 64 or Vista 32 or 64? ingeborgdot Microsoft Windows and Software 20 11-13-2007 01:12 AM
From WIN XP to WIN VISTA ULTIMATE? akasixcon Microsoft Windows and Software 19 11-03-2007 05:03 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.