XP Pro Resolution problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-09-2005, 04:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 178
Default XP Pro Resolution problems

Hey! I just installed XP Pro on my Dell computer, which already had XP Home on it. I did this due to a network problem but forget that. OK so XP Pro works but i cant put the resolution over 640xwhatever and above 16bit.

Help pleeeease
__________________

__________________
AMD Sempron 2500+
ASRock K7S41GX Motherboard
1gb DDR Ram (PC2700)
80gb SGB Hard Drive(OS)
40gb Maxtor Hard Drive
PNY GeForce 6600GT AGP 128MB
5.1 Creative Surround Sound System
SamBarry is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 04:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

you need to install your video drivers.
they are not built into the XP pro...

Good luck.
__________________

Inaris is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 07:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Do a windows update and you more than likely will get them but not all the time.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 07:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 413
Default

What video card you have? Is it covered under the windows catalog?

Go to start, Windows catalog look for your hardware under there to see if its covered.
algu7344 is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 07:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Search ATI.com for you drivers if u have an ATI, or nvidia.com for Nvidia cards.

Some cards are included in XP. Like the TNT2 cards
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 07:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: XP Pro Resolution problems

Quote:
Originally posted by SamBarry
Hey! I just installed XP Pro on my Dell computer, which already had XP Home on it. I did this due to a network problem but forget that. OK so XP Pro works but i cant put the resolution over 640xwhatever and above 16bit.

Help pleeeease
I reformatted my brother computer last week. I had the same problem.
I went to dell website for dell diminsion 4600 drivers and installed their vga drivers. it fixed the problem. it was an itel driver
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 03-10-2005, 02:46 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 178
Default

ok im gna try and install the drivers off the cd's that came with it. It is a Dell 2400. It has a built in vid card. Ill try the Dell website. Thanks guys
__________________
AMD Sempron 2500+
ASRock K7S41GX Motherboard
1gb DDR Ram (PC2700)
80gb SGB Hard Drive(OS)
40gb Maxtor Hard Drive
PNY GeForce 6600GT AGP 128MB
5.1 Creative Surround Sound System
SamBarry is offline  
Old 03-10-2005, 02:53 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 178
Default

ok i went on the Dell website, i tried display and video drivers but htey didn't have any that supported my system. Do i want display or video drivers?

Im going to try the CD's tht came with the Dell.
__________________
AMD Sempron 2500+
ASRock K7S41GX Motherboard
1gb DDR Ram (PC2700)
80gb SGB Hard Drive(OS)
40gb Maxtor Hard Drive
PNY GeForce 6600GT AGP 128MB
5.1 Creative Surround Sound System
SamBarry is offline  
Old 03-10-2005, 07:06 AM   #9 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

the vga drivers. not the moniter ones
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 03-10-2005, 07:10 AM   #10 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Video drivers
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.