XP Pro memory requirements? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-02-2006, 05:50 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Matt08642's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 272
Default

I had XP Pro sp2 and all updates with 64 mb ram and it ran fine.
__________________

__________________
Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
ASUS M2N32 Sli-Deluxe Wireless edition
AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ (AM2)
Western Digital WD1001FALS 1TB Sata 2.0 HDD
Maxtor 200GB Sata 1.5 HDD
4GB (4x1GB) Kingston DDR2 PC6400 RAM
Nvidia EVGA GeForce 8600GT 512MB 128 bit
Antec TruePower Quattro 850 PSU
Matt08642 is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 06:23 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 10
Default

With 64mb ram, I think no more application can run on the XP.
256MB is minimum, if you want to run some programs.
512MB is working smoothly.
1G is better.

Memory is so cheap.
__________________

davidyin is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 08:27 PM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

1 g and no lower, most systems nowadays come standard with 1 g
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 09:30 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by davidyin
With 64mb ram, I think no more application can run on the XP.
256MB is minimum, if you want to run some programs.
512MB is working smoothly.
1G is better.

Memory is so cheap.
So wait that means I can't run farcry with 64 MB of ram?
Damm. Jk.. Lol.
Ste is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 10:19 PM   #16 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

i cant run anything on my machine with 512 RAM...

im gonna have to get another gig..see if it helps.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 11:34 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 245
Default

umm...just to see if it would work, i put XP SP2 on a 233MhZ machine with 128MB of RAM i had...It worked, not well, but it worked
__________________

jdhore1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.