XP Pro keeps restarting at startup. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-31-2006, 12:37 PM   #11 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

http://www.pillar-solutions.com/p_erd_commander/
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 12:38 PM   #12 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 225
Send a message via Yahoo to brrymnvette
Default

Ha, that's the same site I went to when I goodled it. Thanks.
__________________

brrymnvette is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 12:41 PM   #13 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 225
Send a message via Yahoo to brrymnvette
Default

Well that blows. It only lets you do a cd. That's going to take a week to get here.
brrymnvette is offline  
Old 08-02-2006, 01:02 PM   #14 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 225
Send a message via Yahoo to brrymnvette
Default

Ok, I've got the admim pack burned on a CD. Now when I try to boot the computer to the CD it won't boot to it. How do I make this a bootable CD? I've got the ISO on my laptop and burned it with Roxio.

Thanks,
Andy
brrymnvette is offline  
Old 08-02-2006, 01:08 PM   #15 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

it isn't bootable. run it in windwos and make an erd commander iso. it is bootable
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 08-02-2006, 01:09 PM   #16 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 225
Send a message via Yahoo to brrymnvette
Default

Ah, gotcha. Thanks.
brrymnvette is offline  
Old 08-02-2006, 01:58 PM   #17 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 225
Send a message via Yahoo to brrymnvette
Default

Alright. I finally got it to boot to the ERD. I've run the sys file check and it hasn't found any problems.

Any idea how I can get a file off the machine now?
brrymnvette is offline  
Old 08-02-2006, 02:02 PM   #18 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by brrymnvette
Alright. I finally got it to boot to the ERD. I've run the sys file check and it hasn't found any problems.

Any idea how I can get a file off the machine now?
copy and paste your files from one partition (or hdd) to another
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 08-02-2006, 03:56 PM   #19 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 225
Send a message via Yahoo to brrymnvette
Default

Ok, I've got it up. I noticed when it would start and restart everytime that it was when the McAfee icon appeared at the bottom right. So, with ERD I deleted all the McAfee and F-Secure autorun's in the registry. I've got it booted up and running right now. I'm installing Roxio on it to hopefully get the pics off it I need. Then I'll delete all the McAfee and F-Secure stuff and put on AVG. Then restart and see what happens.

Thanks guys,
Andy
brrymnvette is offline  
Old 08-02-2006, 04:52 PM   #20 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 225
Send a message via Yahoo to brrymnvette
Default

Woohoo!!!!! Sucksess. I used ERD to go to a restore point and now I'm good as gold. Now, I have to figure out how to get rid of F-Secure. It's not showing up in the add/remove programs. I really don't want to sift through the reg and delete every entry.

Thanks for everybody's help!!!!!
__________________

brrymnvette is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.