XP PRO Freezes on NEW COMP???? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-03-2005, 09:35 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to sbcirclepants
Default

ok, this is a system i built for gaming.

I have a side panel fan, dual hd fans, cpu fan, and a temporary 6inch external fan. According to my bios, my temp. is running at 112Farenhierht with no usage tho i havnt cheked it out tooo much.

Motherboard:Elite Group 848P-A
CPU Intel Celeron D 2.66 gig overclocked to 3.6 Gig

Memory:512mb ULTRA
Hard Disk Manufacturer:Maxtor IDE
Capacity:160
Operating System:Windows XP PRO w/sp2
Networked: No


ALSO note in my previous post, i reinstalled and reformated, but no cigar....ALL Components are new exept the graphix card wich i ripped from 1 of my other computers, but it must work becuz atleast i can get to desktop with no probs....i will try memtest now and that L tell me if my mem is good. It SHOULD be, its new
__________________

__________________
cpu: C2D E7200 2.53ghz
ram: OCZ Gold DDR2 4gb
gpu: EVGA 9600GSO 384MB
psu: OCZ 500W
sbcirclepants is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 09:47 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to sbcirclepants
Default

http://www.memtest86.com/

i downloaded the latest:3.2, but i cant make head or tail of the readme.txt.....could u guys explain it in english?
__________________

__________________
cpu: C2D E7200 2.53ghz
ram: OCZ Gold DDR2 4gb
gpu: EVGA 9600GSO 384MB
psu: OCZ 500W
sbcirclepants is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 09:52 PM   #13 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

never overclock an intel celeron.
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 09:58 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to sbcirclepants
Default

http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=29586

I bout it with the mobo already oc and its cheaper
__________________
cpu: C2D E7200 2.53ghz
ram: OCZ Gold DDR2 4gb
gpu: EVGA 9600GSO 384MB
psu: OCZ 500W
sbcirclepants is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 11:16 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

you must burn the memtest 86.iso file to a CD then boot off it and run the test for at least 8-10 hours, 1 pass is not enough.
Ste is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 11:31 PM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

Did you do that oc in one move or slowly take it up? Thats a pretty big move. try going back to stock and see if is stabilizes. To eliminate the oc as the problem. then take it back up slowly. ps what type of psu are you funning? wattage?
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 11:44 PM   #17 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

if my computer wouldn't act right, I wouldn't overclock at all
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 10-04-2005, 07:46 AM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to sbcirclepants
Default

Hey, dont trash me for oc. and dont hijak this thread to the topic of oc a celeron....I tried reinstall of xp pro in a diff format. it started up the first time and ran and then monitor went black and a message came up : Mode Not Supported....this is a good working LCD monitor so its nota prob...i really wonderif my grafix card needs a newer driver in safe mode?

ps. i boght this cpu in a combo ALREADY OVERCLOCKED. It was tested bfor i got it....
__________________
cpu: C2D E7200 2.53ghz
ram: OCZ Gold DDR2 4gb
gpu: EVGA 9600GSO 384MB
psu: OCZ 500W
sbcirclepants is offline  
Old 10-04-2005, 08:49 AM   #19 (permalink)
TMT
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 241
Default

Well, I don't mean to flame you; but, a Celeron for gaming?

Anyway, it definitely sounds like your overclock is making the system stall. Do as others have said and test the system with the processor running at its stock speed. The overclock you have achieved is a pretty big step to make without performing all sorts of benchmark tests during the stages of the process, right the way up until you haved reached a stablisation boundary.

Also, I know you're going to come back with "But I didn't overclock it!" or something. But, just enter the BIOS and drop the system back down to its stock speed and see what the result is. If theses crashes are a result of the overclock (which a highly suspect), then whoever pre-overclocked it for you, and stated that it was stable, must be a novice to the world of computer technology. Either that, or they conned you.

TMT.
TMT is offline  
Old 10-04-2005, 09:34 AM   #20 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by sbcirclepants
Hey, dont trash me for oc. and dont hijak this thread to the topic of oc a celeron....I tried reinstall of xp pro in a diff format. it started up the first time and ran and then monitor went black and a message came up : Mode Not Supported....this is a good working LCD monitor so its nota prob...i really wonderif my grafix card needs a newer driver in safe mode?

ps. i boght this cpu in a combo ALREADY OVERCLOCKED. It was tested bfor i got it....
don't help him anymore. he wants to catch an attitude when we are trying to point him to the obvious.

I'm hijacking the thread, because he don't want to hear the answer to his problem. he will get no more help from me
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.