XP PRO Freezes on NEW COMP???? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-03-2005, 07:28 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to sbcirclepants
Default XP PRO Freezes on NEW COMP????

I just got my gaming Computer built and installed xp pro. When u log on, it freezes 10 mins later. I tried repair and fresh installation, But ditto. HELP
__________________

__________________
cpu: C2D E7200 2.53ghz
ram: OCZ Gold DDR2 4gb
gpu: EVGA 9600GSO 384MB
psu: OCZ 500W
sbcirclepants is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 08:31 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Spork 2.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 219
Default

Try booting up in safe mode and turn off some of the programs that would run in the background on start-up.
__________________

Spork 2.0 is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 03:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to sbcirclepants
Default

soooo....i boot in safe mod and check wat programs are running and then boot in normal mode and end all programs that wernt in safe mode???
remember, this is a new computer with no viruses.......
__________________
cpu: C2D E7200 2.53ghz
ram: OCZ Gold DDR2 4gb
gpu: EVGA 9600GSO 384MB
psu: OCZ 500W
sbcirclepants is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 04:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to sbcirclepants
Default

i tried booting in safe mode, and it didnt freeze. i got a list of the processes in safe mode:

explorer.exe
3# svchost.exe
lsass.exe
crss.exe
smss.exe
system
System Idle Process

AND IN NORMAL MODE:

those above +
wuauclt.exe
wscntry.exe
alg.exe
spoolsv.exe


i tried going to normal mode and ending the extra processes, but it didnt work. Im going to install a program in safe mode that lets me set the startup programs....if u have any suggestions, POST PLEAZZZZZZZZZZ
__________________
cpu: C2D E7200 2.53ghz
ram: OCZ Gold DDR2 4gb
gpu: EVGA 9600GSO 384MB
psu: OCZ 500W
sbcirclepants is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 05:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to sbcirclepants
Default

HEY!!! big surprise....wen ur comp and xp is new, no startup programs...lol, welll i tried running i checked for spyware, dunno wat for because i never conected to internet yet, found no problems. Im soooo stuck.....U guys are my lifeline right now.
Pleaz help me...the darn thing freezes in 10 secs after u get to desktop....this xp has sp2, and im wondering if not having a antivirus prog. installed is screwwing it up....ANY IDEAS ARE WELCOME!!!!!im about to jerk my hair%%*$$()%(*)(*_%#(**(&%^%^(*%&)()*(^&%&*(*^&^$^ %
__________________
cpu: C2D E7200 2.53ghz
ram: OCZ Gold DDR2 4gb
gpu: EVGA 9600GSO 384MB
psu: OCZ 500W
sbcirclepants is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 06:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to sbcirclepants
Default

no spyware, no suprise, same problem....this thing is *%#
__________________
cpu: C2D E7200 2.53ghz
ram: OCZ Gold DDR2 4gb
gpu: EVGA 9600GSO 384MB
psu: OCZ 500W
sbcirclepants is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 07:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
TMT
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 241
Default

Does the whole system just stall? Or is it just the cursor and keyboard accessibility that freeze (in which you can still see background activity on-screen)?

TMT. 8)
TMT is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 07:14 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to sbcirclepants
Default

THE WHOLE DANG thing freezes...i mean no mouse and keyboard accesability or does the activate windows icon come up if u call it stall, i AGREE
__________________
cpu: C2D E7200 2.53ghz
ram: OCZ Gold DDR2 4gb
gpu: EVGA 9600GSO 384MB
psu: OCZ 500W
sbcirclepants is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 07:45 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Please tell me the entire hardware configuration for your system. You'll need to do a process of elimination, however. Run Memtest86 on that computer first. You may have a bad stick of memory. Have you overclocked any components? Can't help ya until we know what you are running in that puter. If the memory is good then you'll need to boot that puter with only the hd, video and memory. If it freezes with a minimal hardare set up then you're down to the hd,video, psu and mobo at least. If all is well with the minmal boot start adding stuff till it freezes. capice?
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 07:55 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

what kind of cooling system you got going, if you got nothing installed, reformat and reinstall, itll probbaly fix it, thought if you got crappy cooling then it overheats anyways.

you should have at least 3 fans and CPU Fan/heatsink
__________________

Ste is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.