XP Pro Black "Tune-Up" Start screen - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-25-2006, 11:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
cliffhucker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Silly Valley
Posts: 298
Default XP Pro Black "Tune-Up" Start screen

Whenever I test different services settings and restart I get a back screen flashing that gives 2 options 1) XP PRo or 2) XP Pro tune up backup, then the normal XP logo screen.

It is fairly quick but quicker without it.

When I change the service back to how it was the screen still comes up on restart.

The only way I have been able to go back to not getting this screen is to do a system restore.

The last service I tried this on was Application Layer Gateway Service going from Manual to automatic. And then back to manual.

I want to beable to experimant with these services but this situation makes it tough. I want to know what this screen is all about. . I am currently on the 3rd Google page trying to figure it out??


thanks
__________________

cliffhucker is offline  
Old 04-26-2006, 07:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

It's a boot.ini change that is making that come up. I'm not sure what is loading it, cause I can mess with the services all I want and nothing changes. Anyway, you can remove the rnty from boot.ini in C:\ and that should resolve it for you.
__________________

Inaris is offline  
Old 04-26-2006, 07:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
cliffhucker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Silly Valley
Posts: 298
Default C"\boot.ini

Inaris,
Thanks

So its safe to delete this entry? C"\boot.ini
Or should I just delete some of the notepad entry?
Will it recreate another one?

This is it:

[boot loader]
timeout=0
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOW S
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Micro soft Windows XP Professional" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect /TUTag=30DULU
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Micro soft Windows XP Professional (TuneUp Backup)" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect /TUTag=30DULU-BAK


Thanks
cliffhucker is offline  
Old 04-26-2006, 08:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default

i have the same thing when i manually stpo services from coming on on startup, but my screen says, windowsXP home, and Recovery console.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 02:32 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

You can delete the file or the entry. Either one. The machine should run with or without it. Xp is smart enough to start without knowing the exact location of the system.

This is the same as the recovery console, although, I think it's a different program, not MS's... If you want to get rid of it, you delete the "(TuneUp Backup)" value...

good luck
Inaris is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 03:08 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

Delete this one

multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Micro soft Windows XP Professional (TuneUp Backup)" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect /TUTag=30DULU-BAK
__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 02:04 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
cliffhucker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Silly Valley
Posts: 298
Default

I deleted the entry and upon reboot was unable to go into windows.

So , I went into recovery console and did a bootcfg /rebuild and all is well now.

Thanks for the replies
__________________
My Rig: "Sandy" used for stock trading
Windows 7 pro
Case-Corsair Obsidian550D
Motherboard- ASrock X79Xtreme6 LGA 2011
CPU- I7-3930K Sandy
PSU- Seasonic X650 Gold
SSD- Corsair Neutron GTX240
HD- WD 1TB Sata6 64MB
Ram-Corsair Vengeance 16gb (4x4gb)
GPU- 3x EVGA Geforce GT-640 2GB 128B
Cooling- Monsoon S2 & SwiftechMCP655-PWM
Alphacool 80mmx120mm rad
XSPC RX120 rad
3 Noctua 140mm
5 120mm Gentle typhoons
NZXT fan controller
Razer Black Widow Chroma keyboard
Razer deathadder chroma mouse
4x27", 2x19", 1x24", 1x36" & 1x55" monitors
cliffhucker is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 02:05 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

oh sorry about that
__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 02:09 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
cliffhucker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Silly Valley
Posts: 298
Default boot

Amd2800,

Not your fault, I deleted more than you suggested and I did it before you made your post. I deleted the whole file
cliffhucker is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 02:17 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

Very odd. You shouldn't need the boot.ini file to boot XP. Unless there is something else that is using it... interesting...
__________________

Inaris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.