Xp Pro activation - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-15-2004, 08:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 77
Send a message via AIM to Copper
Default Xp Pro activation

Hello folks.

I am still getting a count down for my windows activation (21 days to go), even though it is already activated.

When i click on activate i get


It does disapear when i click ok, but when i reboot i still get the same, but a day less on the reminder. Will this lock up on me in about three weeks time ?

Or anyone got any idea how to rid of the countdown reminder ??

Any help much appreciated.
Copper.
__________________

__________________
Windows XP Professional Version 2002 Service Pack 2
Asrock K7S41GX Motherboard AGP 8X, FSB 400, DDR 400
Intergrated Audio
ATI Radeon 9200SE 128MB
512 DDR RAM DDR333
AMD XP2500 CPU 333 Mhz ( BARTON )
80gb Western Digital SD WD800JB-00JJA0 - 7200rpm Hard Drive
80gb Maxtor 6Y080L0 Plus 9 - 7200rpm Hard Drive
Copper is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 08:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

Must be a Pro thing, the many times I have installed and activated XP home, it never did that.
__________________

__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 08:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Did you recently install Service Pack 2 for XP?
Just follow the instructions when it comes up. If you activated it prior to SP2, then this is normal. It happened to me when I installed SP2 on one of my laptops. I simply re-activated it using the same original key and it hasn't come up since.
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 09:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

u must have installed everything prior to activating the windows, also have you changed RAM?
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 09:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

take it out the of startup folder

and from under msconfig
vance43211 is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 11:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Quote:
Must be a Pro thing, the many times I have installed and activated XP home, it never did that.
No, it's not a Pro thing. The XP activation script is only different in metadata, not function.

Quote:
If you activated it prior to SP2, then this is normal.
Uh, no. Having activated XP, and then updating to SP2, does not cause Windows to go on an activation tantrum.

Sometimes the authentication gets hung-up. Try checking out what Vance said. Also, connect to Microsoft and run the auto-update.

If you have a legal copy of XP, you have nothing to worry about. If worst comes to worst, you'll just have to call their toll-free help-line.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 10-16-2004, 06:45 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 77
Send a message via AIM to Copper
Default

Thanks for all the replies.

Blind_Arrow - I did just recently change some RAM !!

mikesgroovin - I haven't installed SP2, i had ordered the CD for it from Microsoft, which should be here anyday now, i'll see what happens when i stick that in.

Once again thanks for all the replies.

Copper.
__________________
Windows XP Professional Version 2002 Service Pack 2
Asrock K7S41GX Motherboard AGP 8X, FSB 400, DDR 400
Intergrated Audio
ATI Radeon 9200SE 128MB
512 DDR RAM DDR333
AMD XP2500 CPU 333 Mhz ( BARTON )
80gb Western Digital SD WD800JB-00JJA0 - 7200rpm Hard Drive
80gb Maxtor 6Y080L0 Plus 9 - 7200rpm Hard Drive
Copper is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 02:06 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 20
Default

I have almost the same problem. I have SP2. Mine brings up a msg says avtivate windows within 2 days and when i click on "Activate Now" it just goes away. I tried to type in %systemroot%\system32\oobe\msoobe.exe /a but i get an error msg. Will my system locks up. please help me guys i only have 2 days left..Does it help if i remove SP2??!!
mohsh2002 is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 04:52 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

go to start, run and type "regedit"
then go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\WindowsNT\Cu rrentVersion\WPAevents
then change the value of OOBETimer to anything
then exit regedit

that should deactivate Windows. now just activate again after you restart
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 09:04 AM   #10 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

XP Pro Corp ownz me
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.