xp not working - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-23-2004, 06:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 28
Default xp not working

I have an eight GB hard drive which doesn't seem to accept the xp files. I've tried two xp discs so it is not the disc. I have another hard drive about 1650 MB and was wondering if this would be sufficient for xp. I would then set the other hard drive as secondary and run all my programs off that. Is that acceptable?
__________________

newbienthehouse is offline  
Old 12-23-2004, 06:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

How far into the installation do you get, and what error messages are displayed, or does it just freeze?

Also, are you sure your computer is capable of handling XP?

You can set your smaller drive as master and your larger one as slave and it should work though, although you will have to do a bit of configuring so that your C:\ drive isn't too full.
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 12-23-2004, 06:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Send a message via AIM to GeckoEcho421 Send a message via Yahoo to GeckoEcho421
Default

Try formatting all of your hds first.
__________________
If you ever have any questions feel free to email me at dhughes3@gmail.com, I will send you back an email as soon as possible.
<table width=\"100%\" border=\"3\" align=\"default\" cellpadding=\"3\" cellspacing=\"2\" bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"left\"></div><div align=\"left\"><font size=\"2\"><strong><font color=\"brown\" size=\"2\"><marquee behavior=\"alternate\" width=100%><b><font color=#43525F size=\"2\">Goo g l e ||G o o gl e ||G o o gl e</font></b></marquee></font></strong></font></div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><font size=\"1\"><b><font color=#43525F>Mobo: </font></b><font size=\"1\">MSI \"K8N Neo2 Platinum\" <b><font color=#43525F>Chipset: </font></b>nForce3 ULTRA <b><font color=#43525F>CPU: </font></b>AMD Athlon 64 3500+ (Socket 939) <b><font color=#43525F>Physical memory:</font></b> Corsair XMS 1GB(512MBx2) 2-2-2-5 <b><font color=#43525F>Videocard:</font></b> eVGA nVIDIA GeForce 6800 GT<b><font color=#43525F> Soundcard:</font></b> Creative Audigy 2 </font></font><font color=#43525F size=\"1\"><b>Currently running: </font></b><font size=\"1\">XP Pro SP2 </td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\">How much PSU power is enough? </div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\"><a href=\"http://whatpulse.org/stats/users/142979/\"><img src=\"http://whatpulse.afraid.org/sig/GeckoEcho421.png\" border=\"0\"></a></div></td></tr></table>
GeckoEcho421 is offline  
Old 12-23-2004, 06:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 28
Default

Well christmas two years ago I installed it w/o a problem. I've tried to format the drives but nothing seems to happen. The error message says that this file(different each time) was unable to be copied usually something with .dll. Although one of my friends has told me that my computer which is an athlon 350MHz might not be able to handle it. but it did once. It's not a big thing to me if I can't get it to work, I just hate not knowing what's the problem.

Other note, my good computer has pentium 4 with HT tech running at 3.0 GHz with a GB of ram and 120 GB hard drive with a Geforce 128mb video card and some other soundblaster sound card. xp with sp2
newbienthehouse is offline  
Old 12-23-2004, 07:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I would not recommend installing XP on a 1650MB harddrive. I think XP needs at least 1500MB. You will get in trouble very soon!
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-23-2004, 07:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 415
Default

ya my xp pro windows folder is sitting at 2.02 gigs rite now without sp2 and that isnt the program folder or anything for the programs that dont even give u an option of installing anywhere but the windows partition, u fill it up to full u wont be able to defrag or anything plus just decreased drive performance from it being so full. i cant remember but i think the minimum ur supposed to keep is 10% free or something like that
__________________
Fear is nothing but the anticipation of pain, be it physical, mental, spiritual or emotional.
specs.
Athlon XP 2200+ oc\'ed @ 1.93ghz
MSI ms-6738
768mb ddr2100
Nvidia mx420 :(
60gig maxtor 7200rpm
Dual boot with Mandrake 10.0 and Win XP Pro sp2
neversleeps is offline  
Old 12-24-2004, 05:45 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,291
Default

my windowz folder is 1.15Gb
__________________
Simon is offline  
Old 12-24-2004, 08:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

My Windows folder is just under a gigabyte right now, and my entire system drive is just over 1.5 gigabytes, so I don't think that size is an issue here. Mind you, this is without SP2, but still, with the right tweaking and configuring, you can greatly reduce the size of Windows. He'll be fine on the smaller hard drive, he just has to install all of his other applications to the other drive.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 12-26-2004, 04:26 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 415
Default

how come my windows folder is twice as big as some ppls, its not like ive installed software there or something besides windows and updates
__________________
Fear is nothing but the anticipation of pain, be it physical, mental, spiritual or emotional.
specs.
Athlon XP 2200+ oc\'ed @ 1.93ghz
MSI ms-6738
768mb ddr2100
Nvidia mx420 :(
60gig maxtor 7200rpm
Dual boot with Mandrake 10.0 and Win XP Pro sp2
neversleeps is offline  
Old 12-26-2004, 04:46 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

Quote:
I have another hard drive about 1650 MB and was wondering if this would be sufficient for xp.
Thou you can install windows XP easily, on the long run its always going to be a problem , even when you install all the other applications in a separate drive.

Quote:
The error message says that this file(different each time) was unable to be copied usually something with .dll.
Might be that you are having problem with your CD-ROM and not with the hard disk.

Quote:
how come my windows folder is twice as big as some ppls, its not like ive installed software there or something besides windows and updates
Service packs archives, dll files of the installed application, windows backups, temp files, prefetch data ...................
__________________

intercodes is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.