XP Needs New Hard Drive? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-01-2005, 11:27 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 184
Default XP Needs New Hard Drive?

My last computer was built by a company (similar to Dell) and I added a 120gb hard drive to go with the 40gb already in there.

I have just made a new rig, formatted the 40 from the old computer, plugged it into the new one and reformatted and ran XP setup.

My computer always tells me it can not find a file:


etc etc

It is a totally legal legit copy and the same happens when I install the home edition from my old PC. On some installs it will work ok maybe only asking for one missing file, but then it will freeze during time/date setup or give me a rubbish IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL message.

WHAT THE HELL IS GOING ON - is there any chance it could be down to the hard drive?? Or CD-ROM?? When I format the drive, it always leaves 8MB unpartitioned space, could this cause the problem or does it usually have left overs?

rememberme is offline  
Old 02-01-2005, 12:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8

I sometimes have problems with installing xp but i have found that it is often down to the CD ROM drive being knackered and running under speed. Check the CD Drive or if you can try with another drive if u have one.

viking_11 is offline  
Old 02-01-2005, 12:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 184

How do I install drivers without an OS?

Find them on the net and slap them on a floppy?
rememberme is offline  
Old 02-01-2005, 12:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Osiris's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris

Check to make sure your cd has no scratches in it, also your drive maybe dirty
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-01-2005, 01:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 184

I have just tried another drive and I get a:

No NTDSL (or something like that) Detected, press Ctrl+Alt+Del

It does not give me the press to boot from CD drive

The CD is brand new, clean etc etc.
rememberme is offline  
Old 02-02-2005, 11:57 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 17

When you inserted the new CDROM make sure the jumpers are set right

Check the BIOS to see if it is detected and if so make sure your boot options are set to CDROM before the hard drive

If this helped call sometimes for support!!

ccchero is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:15 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.