XP\Messenger\Dial-Up problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-21-2004, 04:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 9
Question XP\Messenger\Dial-Up problem

I have a client with an XP box (Duron 1.6, ECS board, 256MB DDR333 RAM, onboard video/audio/nic, Intel Modem, 40GB WD hard drive, Win XP )...

When they go to dial-up their internet connection and messenger tries to sign on the CPU spikes to 100% on the messenger process and stays there until you cancel the Messenger login. they have been using messenger since the PC was installed about a month ago and this is the first problem...any ideas? anyone else having trouble?

I personally have an XP Pro box on a cable modem and i don't have any trouble with messenger.

The problem machine has AVG Antivirus software and it is up to date, it does nto find any viruses. I have ran Ad-Aware and while it did find a bunch of junk...the messenger problem still persists. It had all necessary Microsoft updates at the time i installed it...

My network admin at work told me today his sisters PC, also with a dial-up connection and XP is having the exact same problem with messenger.

Any help would be appreciated.
__________________

mycat8toto is offline  
Old 04-24-2004, 06:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 283
Default

maybe the newer version of messenger has an issue microsoft have not worked out yet
__________________

__________________
My Spyware Site
www.becroydon.co.uk
Under Construction
becroydon is offline  
Old 04-24-2004, 08:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 617
Default

is it windows messenger

or are you talking about the messenger services the one that causes pop-ups
__________________
AdAware | Spybot S&D 1.4 | spyware guard & spyware blaster |

How did I get infected in the first place By Tony Klein

If you use IE I suggest using thes two programs IE Hosts & IE-SPYAD


Lobos is offline  
Old 04-26-2004, 08:47 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 9
Default FIXED, sort of

I think i have this resolved.

It was Windows Messenger causing the problem. I upgraded them to the newest MSN messenger and disabled the Windows Messenger. Not sure why WM started causing trouble all of a sudden but oh well, MSN Messenger looks and works the same and it works so...if they are happy, I am happy.

Thanks for taking the time to post your thoughts.
mycat8toto is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.