XP MCE install problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-14-2008, 03:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default XP MCE install problems

OK, I have downloaded a copy of MCE for someone who has it on his laptop. Has a COA sticker on it. Tried to run a repair, it says the CD key is invalid. Well fine. Run Jelly Bean and it gives me a different number. Also invalid. Looked in the unattend.txt file, different number again and still invalid. Another key finder coughs up a 4th number which is ALSO invalid. Wht is going on with this thing??? Four different keys all bad. Why four different numbers and why ALL invalid? I may have to start drinking again.
I hate MCE.
__________________

__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 04-14-2008, 05:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default Re: XP MCE install problems

this dl is of course non MS right?
what are you running jelly bean on? his installed laptop os?
in any event...the built MCE needs to be packaged to match his COA. His COA is specifically for WinMCE?

there are multiple numbers within the given installation packages, but certain codes that are used to match the given coa.

I do not use jelly bean but know what it is...I don't believe jelly bean knows what it needs to look for in this particular case
__________________

atomic tofu is offline  
Old 04-14-2008, 05:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: XP MCE install problems

I agree with Tofu. Is the CPA sticker for MCE and not for XP Pro? MCE is juse a extension of Pro.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 04-14-2008, 07:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default Re: XP MCE install problems

The sticker is for MCE I suppose. I never looked at that part. The OS is MCE though. And yeah I ran jelly bean on the installed OS.
__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 04-14-2008, 08:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,516
Default Re: XP MCE install problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by superdave1984 View Post
The sticker is for MCE I suppose. I never looked at that part. The OS is MCE though. And yeah I ran jelly bean on the installed OS.
Should say on the sticker itself, right above the product key.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 04-14-2008, 09:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: XP MCE install problems

Just cause MCE is installed doesnt mean that it is a MCE COA.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 04-14-2008, 09:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: XP MCE install problems

the are 3 different kind of mce 2005 discs (not including dell gateway hp discs). 2 come in a 2 disc set, one come with 3 disc set. their key from one set don't work with a key from another set.

most of these mce computer do have a i386 folder though that you can use. I have del,l gateway, hp and 2 sets of the regular mce discs
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 04-14-2008, 09:38 PM   #8 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: XP MCE install problems

Well i know that my MCE was a 2 disc set but i create 1 disc out of it and it works fine for me. But i was not aware of the several versions of MCE. I just knew of 2002 and 2005.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 04-14-2008, 10:10 PM   #9 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default Re: XP MCE install problems

It does have the i386 folder.
__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 04-14-2008, 10:16 PM   #10 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: XP MCE install problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by Makaveli213 View Post
Well i know that my MCE was a 2 disc set but i create 1 disc out of it and it works fine for me. But i was not aware of the several versions of MCE. I just knew of 2002 and 2005.

no. there are 3 different mce 2005 xp retails. I use nlite to merge mine.

there are MRMSD2_EN and SETUP_DISK_1_MED (this one works on most keys) and MRMPFPP_EN 2005 MCE disc 1 discs. I intentionally left out disc 2 names of all three out since they all serve the same purpose. disc 3 is the update rollup pack

a MRMPFPP_EN disc won't work on a machine that had had been install with SETUP_DISK_1_MED disc and serial.
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trying to install rollup 2 for MCE 2005 canooten Microsoft Windows and Software 16 03-08-2008 11:49 PM
Problems to install W98SE RobertXYZ Microsoft Windows and Software 1 01-24-2008 09:41 PM
Printer install problems kprtop Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 01-22-2008 01:43 PM
problems using usb floppy on windows xp install jseber1982 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 11-08-2007 04:11 PM
how to sought all windows vista problems out and install in 2minutes like it says jay_bo Microsoft Windows and Software 3 07-10-2007 07:52 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.