XP Logon Problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-06-2003, 08:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 4
Exclamation XP Logon Problems

Hi.. I'm running XP Home and when I get to the logon
screen and click on either user it starts loading
settings and then automatically starts logging off. The
same thing happens in Safe Mode, I have done a repair
install but with no luck. I hate to format it as there
are some files needed on the drive. Thanks, Steve
__________________

shilton is offline  
Old 09-06-2003, 08:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 584
Default

Two ideas...

1. What 'bout pushing Ctrl-Alt-Delete twice, and see what you can do there... it just brings you to a logon prompt. Tell me what you get there...

2. Logon as Administrator in Safe Mode... and remake you account.
__________________

__________________
A+ Core Hardware, Software Certified (May 13 2005)
the new beast...

AMD Athlon XP 3200+ Barton running at 2.16 Ghz.
GeForce MX 4000 (mainly takes the load off the main system)
Creative Labs Audigy 24-bit sound.
Some Case from tigerdirect
512 MB Ultra DDR RAM.
80GB Seagate HDD
LiteOn CD-RW / DVD ROM drive.
currently looking at a litescribe drive at staples, due to its ability to label the CD shortly after being burned.
mrdinkel is offline  
Old 09-06-2003, 08:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 4
Default

Tried both of those :-) Get the same results either way.. starts the login procedure and then logs off before finishing.
shilton is offline  
Old 09-08-2003, 11:30 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

Did you activate your copy of XP Home? Might it be an illigal copy and you updated to SP1?

I will bet dime to dollar it's one of the 2.


Edit - - - did you change any major pieces of hardware? If so, I believe in the communist world of MS, you have to re-activate XP Home again. MS must know everything about your system.
__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Old 09-08-2003, 01:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 4
Default

It came preinstalled on a new Dell 6 months ago..this just started happening.. anyway I pulled the HD and put it in a different puter and copied what I needed off it and then formatted. Thanks for the repiles
shilton is offline  
Old 09-08-2003, 03:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
dethangel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 934
Default

ahh the old take-my-crap-to-a-friends-house-and-get-my-stuff-then-reformat deal huh?
dethangel is offline  
Old 09-08-2003, 06:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 4
Default

Actually it was the friend bringing his crap to my house deal ;-)
shilton is offline  
Old 09-08-2003, 06:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

ooohhhh.... so it was the ol' take-my-friends-crap-over-to-my-house-so-i-can-save-my-crap-and-fix-my-crap-that-got-screwed-up-by-microsoft thing eh? that is ingenious shilton
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.