XP log in question... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-17-2004, 10:26 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 275
Default XP log in question...

this should be a fairly easy question to answer, so.....

i am the only user account on my laptop, how can i set XP to just log me in when i turn my computer on, without having to "click" on my name?

when it starts, i get the welcome screen and then my name...i click, and enter my desktop...i've looked in [control panel], [user accounts] and couldn't figure out how to disable that and just have an automatic log in.

thanks guys!

EdoKoi
__________________

__________________
\"I am not young enough to know everything.\" - Oscar Wilde
EdoKoi is offline  
Old 08-17-2004, 12:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 275
Default

hey, i just figured it out!

for some reason, when i went into my "user accounts", there was another account named ASP.NET, which i have no idea what it is....but somehow placed itself in my system...i quickly deleted it, and now i can log in normally.

must've been some spyware program...

for preventive measures, people should double check their "user accounts" info and make sure there aren't any things that shouldn't be there....

some reason my spybot & ad-aware didn't recognise it. oh well.



but, thanks anyway.
__________________

__________________
\"I am not young enough to know everything.\" - Oscar Wilde
EdoKoi is offline  
Old 08-17-2004, 12:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

asp.net isn't spyware. I had this account also after installing Microsoft.NET Framework
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 08-17-2004, 12:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 275
Default

yeah, i went to asp.net site, and it's a microsoft based site. but i did do a whole bunch of updates, and i remember framework, was one of them....but thanks for the info, cause i didn't know how it got there, and i got nervous for a second..

i just deleted it....

thanks Major.
__________________
\"I am not young enough to know everything.\" - Oscar Wilde
EdoKoi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.