XP log on - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-01-2004, 03:08 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 250
Send a message via AIM to lev2323
Default XP log on

I have Win XP Pro...I just reformatted my cpu (SP2 ate some drivers) and put XP back on (no SP2). OK, so I go in to the user accounts thing and the onlt accounts that are showing are the guest and mine (named with my name). I made the guest disabled and mine password protected. But, when I start my comp, it goes through the logon screen and into windows. It is like it is auto logging me on...I dont know how to fix this. Please help me out.
__________________

__________________
My Computer:
C2D E6420 2.13, FSB 1066MHz
OCZ SLI-ready 1066MHz 5-5-5-15T
eVGA NF63 motherboard
eVGA 8800GTS 640MB
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Windows XP Pro 32 bit
OCZ GameXstream 700w PSU
lev2323 is offline  
Old 10-01-2004, 04:43 AM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Go to Start/Run, and type 'control userpasswords2'.
From Users Tab, check "Users must enter ...."
A dialog will allow setting a user and password to be used automatically
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-01-2004, 10:03 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Quote:
I have Win XP Pro...I just reformatted my cpu (SP2 ate some drivers) and put XP back on (no SP2).
That was pretty dumb. Just for a couple lost drivers? SP2 isn't 100% bad. It isn't even 30% bad. You should have tried to work with it a little, maybe download new drivers...?

The number of people who just automatically throw their hands up is sickening.
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 10-01-2004, 12:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 250
Send a message via AIM to lev2323
Default

I did, I thought I had it working, but the problem reoccured...it messsed video card drivers...I spent a whole weekend on this. ATI had no idea how to fix it, and needless to day, neither did mircosoft. SO NO, I did not just throw up my hands...have a little faith in ppl.
__________________
My Computer:
C2D E6420 2.13, FSB 1066MHz
OCZ SLI-ready 1066MHz 5-5-5-15T
eVGA NF63 motherboard
eVGA 8800GTS 640MB
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Windows XP Pro 32 bit
OCZ GameXstream 700w PSU
lev2323 is offline  
Old 10-01-2004, 12:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Quote:
ATI had no idea how to fix it, and needless to day, neither did mircosoft.
Did you try talking to the card's manufacturer? Not ATI, the people who actually made the card. There are often isolated querks between mf's on the same card.

What's the g-card? Mobo? Throw us some specs.
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 10-01-2004, 02:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 250
Send a message via AIM to lev2323
Default

The specs are all in my sig as they always have been: so sapphire is the card maker and yes i called them...and there is a "querk" and ati knows about it...they have an article on their site about the problem i had...they had no answer, but said they are working on it...i am not gonna wait weeks before I can play games...
__________________
My Computer:
C2D E6420 2.13, FSB 1066MHz
OCZ SLI-ready 1066MHz 5-5-5-15T
eVGA NF63 motherboard
eVGA 8800GTS 640MB
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Windows XP Pro 32 bit
OCZ GameXstream 700w PSU
lev2323 is offline  
Old 10-01-2004, 02:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 250
Send a message via AIM to lev2323
Default

Btwm thanks major, that fixed it.
__________________
My Computer:
C2D E6420 2.13, FSB 1066MHz
OCZ SLI-ready 1066MHz 5-5-5-15T
eVGA NF63 motherboard
eVGA 8800GTS 640MB
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Windows XP Pro 32 bit
OCZ GameXstream 700w PSU
lev2323 is offline  
Old 10-01-2004, 03:20 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Quote:
The specs are all in my sig as they always have been
Not everyone puts the specs of the exact machine they're working on in their sig. If you're like me, or any of the countless other users of this forum, it's likely you have more than one box. It's not uncommon for forum posters to be talking about one box, and have another in their sig. I try not to assume everything.

Quote:
so sapphire is the card maker and yes i called them...and there is a "querk" and ati knows about it...they have an article on their site about the problem i had...they had no answer, but said they are working on it...
You didn't say ATI knew about the problem already. All you said was "ATI had no idea how to fix it". Not knowing is different from "know and not supporting yet."

That's kinda strange. Your ATI card isn't old or unusual. We have a bunch of different cards here at work, from really old to really new, ATI's and NVIDIA's, as well as a bunch of custom pieces. We ran into minimal (and fixable) problems with all our cards, and the only ones we had to restle with (a little) were our custom cards which needed rewritten scripts in some cases.

Looks like you got the shyt end of the stick this time, buddy.

Sorry I crashed on ya, but so many times I see people run into problems and just say "Shyt, it's microsoft, fyck it!" without ever doing any work. It's mostly unwarranted, not to mention idiotic, so I get a bit fuming sometimes.

I can kinda feel yer pain, though. When I bought one of the first geforce3 cards, way back when...it was getting creamed by my ancient Rage-Fury-Pro with a quarter of the RAM and nowhere near the speed. I was pyssed, especially when I found out it was because the chipset I had wasn't compatible anymore (due to arguments between NVIDIA and VIA). Fortunately, the problem was fixed three months later with a driver update...but still.

ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 10-01-2004, 04:00 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 250
Send a message via AIM to lev2323
Default

Ya, no problem dude,...thats ok, I know where you are coming from, I was really hopeful about SP2 and said to myself, I can't believe it is that bad. And when I had problems, I said, wow, ati is messed up,...it wasnt until I had wiped the old drivers and installed new updated ones multiple times that I realized that SP2 keep making the prob come back. So I understand your inital reaction...but I have a pretty good background in pcs, and formating is the last thing I would ever do...that is why I spent a whole weekend trying to fix it without formating....10 gigs of music lost, all my games lost, everything!!! Thanks for the posts folks.
__________________
My Computer:
C2D E6420 2.13, FSB 1066MHz
OCZ SLI-ready 1066MHz 5-5-5-15T
eVGA NF63 motherboard
eVGA 8800GTS 640MB
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Windows XP Pro 32 bit
OCZ GameXstream 700w PSU
lev2323 is offline  
Old 10-01-2004, 04:01 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Quote:
10 gigs of music lost, all my games lost, everything
ICk!...Couldn't you have slaved the drive to another and recovered your stuff?
__________________

__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.