Xp installation problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-10-2004, 09:08 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3
Default Xp installation problems

ok here we go

this is my system
Gigabyte GA-7n400Pro2
AMD 2500+ barton oc to 3200+
Geil 512 ddr400
Maxtor 80 Gb 7200rpm Sata
Etc etc

The other day i was at a lan, nothing special happened except a major hit of lag and a bsod 2-4 times. Apart from that it was dandy for a while. The next time i booted my com i couldnt do anyhting and i got one billion bsod's.

So i decided to backup and format. I formatted and started the copying stage of the installation and 78% i get a copying error...so i decide to try it again, same thing. I do this with 3 different copies of windows xp (home, prof, prof sp1) and i still get the same thing. I then try 98se and it works!!! O, now when i go to install somethings it will get some errors and stuff and its overall really not cool.

So now im stuck and i have tryed so many things...replaced cd-rom drives, changed bios settings, Sata drivers, Underclocking, Bios reset and on and on. So yeah, im pretty stuck as to what it is...Yeah, thanks for your help/time
__________________

w00tm4st4 is offline  
Old 08-10-2004, 09:18 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ox
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 48
Default

take your hard drive back
__________________

__________________
Asus A7N8X-X
AMD xp2500+
pc2700 512mb (OEM)
GeXCube Radeon 9600XT Game Buster

3890 on 3D mark03
28,574 on AquaMark03
Ox is offline  
Old 08-10-2004, 11:46 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 506
Default

2 possibilities that I see. Bad RAM stick and bad HDD. Do a full HDD format if you can. Maybe this will detect and block bad sectors.
__________________
My gaming machine:

P4 2.8 GHz
2 X 512 MHz PC3200 in dual DDR mode
Intel D865PERL MOBO
integrated 6.1 MAX audio
Logitech duo MX mouse and KB
ATI RADEON 9800 PRO
zerozero is offline  
Old 08-11-2004, 03:49 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3
Default

I have also tried a full format (low level) so i dont think its a problem with my hdd, i read in another thread someone with the same setup as me had the same porblem.
w00tm4st4 is offline  
Old 08-11-2004, 04:51 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 506
Default

As I stated, the other possibility is bad RAM. If you have 2 X 256, try it with only one. If not, try and reseat your stick or put it in another slot. If you can, try it with different RAM (borrow it if it is a possibility for you).
You can also check your bios and see if you have an extended RAM test (usually disabled to allow for faster boot up). Enable it and see what it gives you. It's not perfect but it may detect bad RAM.
__________________
My gaming machine:

P4 2.8 GHz
2 X 512 MHz PC3200 in dual DDR mode
Intel D865PERL MOBO
integrated 6.1 MAX audio
Logitech duo MX mouse and KB
ATI RADEON 9800 PRO
zerozero is offline  
Old 08-11-2004, 05:09 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3
Default

tried it it doesnt work, same problem no difference try again charlie

http://www.thetechguide.com/forum/in...ic=9154&st=120

i posted as billy... im thinking its something to do with what drdoc said.
__________________

w00tm4st4 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.