xp install problem - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-13-2005, 10:10 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13
Default

thanks warez, but it was just a bad hard drive. it's all smooth as silk now, just doing the updates
__________________

clamz is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 10:22 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

good, you can PM me again if you need anything
__________________

__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 07:04 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 19
Default

I had the same problem almost when I had the original HDD in this computer. I was switching from '98 to XP Home. And it was finishing but then gave me a error loading OS message. I solved it with a HDD swap and it looks like you had to do the same thing. Glad it was settled.
neosnightmare is offline  
Old 05-16-2005, 06:20 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 35
Default

Warez, you said you are running it on three machines, does that cause any problems with Windows Updates or anything like that?
aboynamedmatt is offline  
Old 05-16-2005, 07:35 PM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Sure doesnt. I've reinstalled many times on all machines and have never ever ran into a problem.
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-16-2005, 08:07 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

I don't suggest that you have it on 3 machines and try to get the update all at once though
__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 05-16-2005, 08:09 PM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Sure do....
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 12:41 AM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 28
Send a message via AIM to wumbo6
Default

Hey neo i have this same problem but how did you do it exactly? Did you copy the damaged hd onto a different one? If so which program did you use?
__________________

wumbo6 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.