xp install problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-11-2005, 10:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13
Default xp install problem

i'm loading windows xp as a clean install on an older hard drive. i deleted the existing partition and about 95% through the install i got the shell32.dll is corrupt blue screen. now it will not go away. can anyone help please!!

tia

clamz
__________________

clamz is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 10:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

try a format with powermax or something. if that doesn't work... mind if i ask, is your CD legit?
__________________

__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 10:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13
Default

yes the cd is legit, but can you use it too many times?
clamz is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 10:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

your cd may be used 100 times on the SAME computer. if need be.

Im going to stop this war before it starts...
some ppl say: microsoft is ok with using XP home/pro on UP TO 3 computers.
others say: only one!
others say: many as u want long as they are not running at the same time

i dont care what you want to believe it is up to you but anyhow try what i said, if not post back and ill look more into it.

PS
Oh and did you ever get onto ur desktop before u got ur "blue error screen of death?"
__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 10:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13
Default

never got to the desktop
clamz is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 10:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

didn't think so. ok first you dont have a floppy drive... dont worry about that.
Here is what you do, that is if you have a cd burner. I will give u a link with the file to write the powermax cd if you would like. if not you can try one of these 2 things if ud like to really have some fun..

1. Boot off of your Windows cd. Go to the repair option. type in the directory of the file you need... if you'd like to do this i will try to find it.
"copy E:\windows\blah blah blah i dont know.. itd looks oemthing like that ill help you more if u choose to do it htis way


2. if not download the file, then set your hard drive up as a slave, then copy the file from where u downloaded it to wehre it should go into your "enslaved" hard drive. (if u choose to do that i will help)
__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 10:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13
Default

i'm going to drop in another hdd real quick
clamz is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 11:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

OK well when ever u get a chance post ur summary and we'll go from there ok?
__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 09:46 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13
Default

i got it. it was the hd after all. thanks for all the help
clamz is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 10:00 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

I'm running XP Pro on 3 machines as I speak, on the same network using the same key. You might want to check your cd drive too. I could be dirty, clean the cd off too.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.