XP install Error Help plzz - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-12-2006, 06:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 66
Default XP install Error Help plzz

Hey guys, i just got a system and i am trying to install windows xp on it, whenever i go to install it it comes up with a blue screen (when installing from cd) and it says


a problem has been detected and windows has shut down to prevent damage to your computer "irqL _less _or _equal" error
if this is the first time you have seen this error .... and so on.

It is a blue screen that comes up during the install, like after you format the partition, the next step after that. Can ANYONE give me a hand it would be SO greatly appreciated, i just want xp on my system thats all! thanks guys!

-adam
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://www.oidanthemanio.no-ip.com/atd332sig.bmp\">
atd332 is offline  
Old 01-12-2006, 06:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

how many sticks of memory are in your system?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-12-2006, 06:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 66
Default

2 at the moment, just put the 2nd one in yesterday, why?
__________________
<img src=\"http://www.oidanthemanio.no-ip.com/atd332sig.bmp\">
atd332 is offline  
Old 01-12-2006, 06:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

take one out and try to install xp, if it does it again, use the other stick.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 08:09 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 66
Default

Ok, well, the drive wont even let me boot off of it but I can install windows XP onto it. I set the the drive as the primary master but it cannot find it. When i used the XP disk to partitoin and format and install XP to it, it finds it. I am quite lost, i DID set the Primary master (C in the bios as the first boot device priority as well, still wont find it. I did a NTFS file system format, not sure whats goin on. any suggestions.
__________________
<img src=\"http://www.oidanthemanio.no-ip.com/atd332sig.bmp\">
atd332 is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 08:13 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 66
Default

oh yes, and my Bios as an Award Bios 4.51PG. I dont know if this helps, but the mobo is a soyo SY-5SSM. I dont know if this will help. Is 20Gb too big for this, the PC was made in 99.
__________________
<img src=\"http://www.oidanthemanio.no-ip.com/atd332sig.bmp\">
atd332 is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 08:13 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

take the jumpers off which it will now be cable select
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.