XP and IE - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-14-2003, 10:30 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2
Default XP and IE

Currently I am an admin at a school. Last week several
students were unable to access the schools website. Not
all computers were this way, just a few. If I type in the
schools website, IE disappears, basically closes out
completely. Even if I type in the internal address, it
does the same thing. As of this morning, the problem has
spread to several more computers running XP. The 98
machines are not affected at all. Out of 900 computers,
it started with 3, and now is up to 11 computers total in
less than a week. Can anyone help me figure this one out.
I have been everywhere looking for an answer.
Also, I have been successful at placing a shortcut to the website on the desktops, that allows them to view the website. Strange but true. Manually type it in, does not work, shortcut works.
I have also gone thru the machines that cannot access and looked for pop up ad stoppers etc. I am finding nothing.
Any suggestions would be great.
Thanks.
__________________

Caustic is offline  
Old 10-15-2003, 08:52 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2
Default

Everything is updated.
IE 6 as well as all the security updates.

Today, the count is up to 16 computers. At this rate, by december, no one will be able to access the site

Anyone have any ideas?
Thanks.
__________________

Caustic is offline  
Old 10-15-2003, 01:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 500
Default

who provides your dns? and how do you have that configured? something is replicating the wrong information and that is getting passed to the other machines..

check it out..

cheers,
__________________
Crash Abbott
MCSE, MCP+I, A+

\"You\'re the Disease, and I\'m the Cure!\"
CrashAbbott is offline  
Old 10-15-2003, 05:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 268
Default

How'd you become an Admin?
roho is offline  
Old 10-24-2003, 06:34 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 99
Default

A virus is affirmed. I troubleshoot tis issue before. If im not wrong, Klez h behaves this way..and the stupid Norton patch dun help, coz i did a manual search in regedit for Klez entry and found a separate entry in a folder for photoshop application.
__________________
PIV 2.6Ghz w HT 512k Cache 800Mhz FSB
GA 8IPE1000 PRO
Twinmos 1GB DC 400 CL2.5
120GB IBM 7200RPM w 2MB cache
120GB Maxtor 7200RPM w 8MB cache
Nvidia FX5200 128MB
Philips SXGA 150S4 15\" LCD
Cooler Mastor Centurion
Global WIN Cooling System
TDK Cyclone 48X24X28X CDRW
Panasonic FDD
Intel PRO 10/100 TX
Sigma IrDA Port
PixelView FM/TV Pro
James is offline  
Old 10-24-2003, 10:15 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 4
Default

I would out of curiousity just do a tracert on the url that you are trying to load. That would give you atleast an idea of the hops its taking and if it at all goes outside your router. If it doesnt then there could be some policy within your router. Basic point being isolate the problem away from IE and verify if the routing is not the problem.
ScarFace is offline  
Old 10-24-2003, 10:58 AM   #7 (permalink)
ADZ
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,231
Send a message via Yahoo to ADZ
Default

look into a program called "deepfreeze" my old school had it, very effective. what it does is basically freezes the OS, so whatever gets written to it or installed, would be wiped when the program restarts!
ADZ is offline  
Old 10-24-2003, 04:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 500
Default

DeepFreeze is wonderful if you are not an adventurous user,, I have a number of machines that have that system installed and granted that it does as it says, however, if you do not get the scheduling for the thawed periods correct with your scheduling of AV software updates, and security patches, and internal updates,, it becomes a bit of a nightmare,,

if you want to try something like that product,, try the newer version called DeepFreeze - enterprise,, released in sept 2003,,,

it allows you to thaw the machines on the fly,, and allows for up to 100 gb as a personal "thawed" area,,

it is a good tool, however, you NEED to put the time into configuring it!

cheers,,

On the virus issue btw, I would agree that there are versions of KLEZ that are a pain in the arse! your explanation does make goood sense,,

cheers,
__________________

__________________
Crash Abbott
MCSE, MCP+I, A+

\"You\'re the Disease, and I\'m the Cure!\"
CrashAbbott is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.