XP- how do i start any app in high prior - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-04-2005, 10:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 107
Default XP- how do i start any app in high prior

what is it i put into a shortcuts target to get it to start in high priority mode?
__________________

solaris is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 12:50 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

The only way i can think of is by the task manager
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 12:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

cmd.exe -c "start 'App' /high"

That should do it...
Inaris is offline  
Old 09-09-2005, 07:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Inaris
cmd.exe -c "start 'App' /high"

That should do it...
so for example in the game farcry shortcut target i would type
D:\Farcry\Bin32\FarCry.exe -c "start 'App' /high ..?

i want to cuz i notice a much higher frame rate when i do that but want it to automatically.
however high priority doesnt seem to effect benchmark tests or some programs.
solaris is offline  
Old 09-09-2005, 07:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

you don't want to do that unless you have 2 processors.. I have seen nothing but bad things come from messing with the priorities on a client machine.... god speed my friend, and good luck.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 09-10-2005, 12:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 107
Default

no it works good on my pc, however some pc's will have instability problems, i have high priority in context menu and i get much higher fps in games, i just wanted to make sure thats the correct way to insert it into shortcut before i do it.
solaris is offline  
Old 09-10-2005, 02:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

cmd.exe -c start D:\Farcry\Bin32\FarCry.exe /high

that is what it should look like...
although, I think you will need to create a .bat file to lauch that... I'll have to look at this a little...

yea, best thing to do is create a batch file with the command

start d:\farcry\bin32\farcry.exe /high

That should do it for you. Then you can create a shortcut or whatever to that batch file.

hope that helps...
Inaris is offline  
Old 09-11-2005, 11:15 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 107
Default

that didnt work...however thanks to your last post i was able to search better in google about high priority in batch files and found my answer. the correct command in batch file would look as follows.

@echo off
cd /d "D:\Farcry\Bin32\"
start /high FarCry.exe
solaris is offline  
Old 09-11-2005, 01:26 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

cool... Glad you found it.
__________________

Inaris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.