XP Home/Pro Difference? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-19-2004, 10:26 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Default XP Home/Pro Difference?

I am just wondering what the massive difference is between Windows XP Professional and Windows XP Home Edition?

Is it that Home Edition doesn't support RAID, Networking or other advanced configurations?
__________________

__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Old 04-19-2004, 10:30 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 26
Send a message via AIM to graffitirebel
Default

there are more advanced configurations that are possible for user accounts.... besides just administrator account and limited account. i'm sure there's other stuff, but this is what i know of. For example, you can't have Power Users in XP Home.
__________________

graffitirebel is offline  
Old 04-20-2004, 12:17 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
HoLoCroN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plant City, FL
Posts: 1,305
Default

The two most significant differeces are 1)XP Pro CAN be part of a domain while XP Home CANT.
2)XP Pro can use the remote desktop connection to remote control other computers.. while XP Home can ONLY BE REMOTE CONTROLLED.

Good Stuff huh..
HoLoCroN is offline  
Old 04-20-2004, 01:46 AM   #4 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

I prefer to use XP Pro as I is a lot less stuborn when it comes down to changing from one network to another.

It's a real pain Xp Home disides that it's like one network, and does what to connect to a new network.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 04-20-2004, 02:03 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 415
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by HoLoCroN

2)XP Pro can use the remote desktop connection to remote control other computers.. while XP Home can ONLY BE REMOTE CONTROLLED.
i just use netmeetings remote desktop to get around the not being able to control other pc's
__________________
Fear is nothing but the anticipation of pain, be it physical, mental, spiritual or emotional.
specs.
Athlon XP 2200+ oc\'ed @ 1.93ghz
MSI ms-6738
768mb ddr2100
Nvidia mx420 :(
60gig maxtor 7200rpm
Dual boot with Mandrake 10.0 and Win XP Pro sp2
neversleeps is offline  
Old 04-20-2004, 02:56 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

ive heard XP Pro is more stable
and I know there are more features and more editability in Pro
I'd really like to use thinks like services.msc but i can't because ive got XP Home
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-20-2004, 05:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 7
Default

I can tell you from working on many XP Pro and HOme systems, Pro is definately more stable than home. The home PC's I have come across eventually all have problems with drivers specifically video, USB and sound drivers. These incompatabilities usually cause the PC to boot to a completely black screen and then from that point on, take your shoes off honey because your going to be there for a while.
joeline is offline  
Old 04-21-2004, 12:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 98
Default

XP pro also has built in cd-burning....
__________________
If I\'m curt with you, it\'s because time is a factor. I think fast. I talk fast. And, I need you guys to act fast if you wanna get out of this. So, pretty please with sugar on top, clean the fu**ing car- Winston Wolf, Pulp Fiction
wansingct is offline  
Old 04-21-2004, 02:09 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 617
Default

so does xp home cd-burning
__________________
AdAware | Spybot S&D 1.4 | spyware guard & spyware blaster |

How did I get infected in the first place By Tony Klein

If you use IE I suggest using thes two programs IE Hosts & IE-SPYAD


Lobos is offline  
Old 04-22-2004, 08:56 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 59
Send a message via AIM to blankbandit
Default

xp home doesn't support dynamic disks either
__________________

blankbandit is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.