XP Home or Pro - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-08-2004, 03:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default XP Home or Pro

Is there a difference

a friend of mine insists that Home will not recognize more than 512 of ram
__________________

slvrstang is offline  
Old 05-08-2004, 05:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Your friend is incorrect. The software as far as I know follows the limit of the x86 processors and the board limits. In theory, this is between 2GB and 4GB. I believe the limit for XP is 4GB, but maybe someone else that has actually used more than 2GB can post here as well. I've never used more than 1.5GB. This goes for Home and Pro.

As for the other differences (Yes they are different) :Click here:


-Mike
__________________

mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 05-09-2004, 02:26 AM   #3 (permalink)
NIN
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 202
Default

4gb is the pysical limit for 32 bit processors. you can put in more but it will only have enough addresses for 4gb.
__________________
A+, Network+, and powerpoint certified

Studying Linux+
NIN is offline  
Old 05-09-2004, 03:44 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

What about for a 64 bit processor

Which is what i am getting in my new setup

AMD 64 3400+

ASUS mobo

twin 512 corsair pc4000 DDR500

120GIG HD

ATI radeon 9800xt

cd writer

cheapo case

and audigy 2 sound card

what do you think of the setup

its 1800 shipped with home and 1880 shipped with pro

and i don't want to spend 80 bucks on something i don't need so thats why i ask
slvrstang is offline  
Old 05-09-2004, 12:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 9
Default

You want to mind 63 Bit Processors! Alot of your programs and other programs wont work with the 64 bit processor!
leoneire is offline  
Old 05-09-2004, 12:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 9
Default

Oh and the biggest difference is that with XP home you can't format your disk with NTFS and with Pro you can! Can't really see many other differences between them both!
leoneire is offline  
Old 05-09-2004, 02:33 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by leoneire
You want to mind 63 Bit Processors! Alot of your programs and other programs wont work with the 64 bit processor!

I hope you are joking about that 63 bit processor cuz i almost believed you for a second

and do you think anything in my setup is overkill or needs to be upgraded or is nice and rounded? (my first computer build from scratch)
__________________

slvrstang is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.