XP Home installation Help request - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-09-2005, 07:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 28
Default XP Home installation Help request

Attempting to install XP Home. Starts the setup process then i get error (32769) line 5218 in d:\xpsprtm\base\boot\setup\setup.c

Tells me to press any key to continue. Nothing happens. Just a blue screen. What do I do?


CASE TT| XASERV WINGO V8000A SL RTL
MB DFI|NF4 LANPARTY UT nF4 SLI-DR
VGA EVGA|GF 7800GTX 256-P2-N528-AX
POWER SP|TWV500W W0057 RTL
CPU AMD 64 |4000+ ATHLON 64 939P RT
OCZ 512M DDR 400 OCZ400512V25 R
FD 1.44MB|SAMSUG SFD321B/LBL1
HD 80GB|SEAGATE ST380011A 7200
WRLSS-G PCI ADAPTER|LINKSYS WMP54G
__________________

gate9 is offline  
Old 08-09-2005, 07:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Here is what you do:
1) use a OS bootable floppy (windows 98se or ME)
2) Run Fdisk: delete the non-dos partition #4 (I presume you have NFTS file system running?)
3) Create a primary dos partition #1.
4) Go into your CMOS (hit del) and change the device boot prioity to cdrom 1st, hd 2nd and floppy 3rd. You will change it back after XP does the initial copy of file and reboots.
5) Just select boot form cd at the command prompt.
6) NTFS slow format your hard drive and viola!!!!
7) Install XP!
If you do it this way you'll be good to go!!!
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 08-09-2005, 08:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 28
Default

I don't have a bootable disk. Or am I able to create one. If I were to go to a store and purchase XP Professional, would the Operating system be smart enough to solve the problem for me. Can I just buy my way out of this problem. I am just so tired of trouble shooting problem after problem after problem with this new build. I just want to be able to play for awhile.
gate9 is offline  
Old 08-09-2005, 08:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

Some thing is not right.... You are trying to install XP but you haven't bought the XP disc is that what you said... I'd also like to say Xp is not new.

go to http://www.bootdisk.com/bootdisk.htm
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 08-09-2005, 08:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 28
Default

I bought a copy of the Home addition from NewEgg. Is the professional version smart enough to install it self.
gate9 is offline  
Old 08-09-2005, 08:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

No pro and home both install the same go to the site I gave you and make the boot discs for starters. When you do that come back here and we will do all we can to help.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 08-09-2005, 08:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 28
Default

O.K.

I have a floppy with ntfsinst.exe. This is the freeware version from the site you had provided. Umm, I do I know that I have a NFTS file system running.
__________________

gate9 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.