xp home install - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-14-2007, 01:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default xp home install

Okay, now before I reformat my sisters hp and reinstall windows I want to know something. I have a windows xp home install disc now, but cannot use the cd key that came with it because it is for another computer. Can I use the cd key off of the side of the hp tower to activate windows. I am pretty sure you can but don't want to really f up the computer.
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 01:30 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

is it an xp home for an hp or is it one you bought from a store. if you bought it from a store the COA on the HP wont work thats only for OEM XP's and ones you buy from a store are considered retail. they have a different algorithm so the keys wont work. also you cant use a dell disk for an hp and etc.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 02:02 AM   #3 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

it is a oem copy of windows xp home from newegg.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 02:07 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

i want to say it should work, but those coa's can be tricky. if you had the xp cd that came with the hp you would be much safer
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 02:48 AM   #5 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

Well I dont. The computer is like 3 yrs old. and I havent given it a thought in over a year. But my sister is in my room everytime I look away because here computer is too slow. so I am trying to get her to go away.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 10:51 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

how many times have you installed your copy? I wud just use your serial
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 02:16 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 263
Default

If it's the same key for the same computer, even if it doesn't *automatically* activate, you can call Microsoft (they give you the number to call) and explain that you reinstalled the same version and the key is the one that goes with the computer, and they will give you an activation code.
__________________
---
penfold

www.futurelooks.com/
www.megatechnews.com
penfold is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 04:14 PM   #8 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

huh, well I am going to reformat and if it doesnt activate I will call them up.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 01-18-2007, 03:40 AM   #9 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

disconnect the internet, stick the xp disc in and select install. pick the upgrade option. enter your serial.

if it accepts it, it will go to the next step. then you hit esc to stop the install. if it don't accept it, it will say wrong serial
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.